Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F1EW1

[Wave 1] In the past year, how often would you say that your spouse or partner did the following: hits or slaps you?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 391 96.3% 96.3% -.17
Rarely 12 3% 99.3% 3.33
Once or twice a month 1 .2% 99.5% 6.82
Once a week 2 .5% 100% 10.32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 96.7%
29
94.0%
110
94.8%
73
98.0%
100
98.6%
71
96.2%
383
Rarely 3.3%
1
3.4%
4
5.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
3.0%
12
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Once a week 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
72

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 96.5%
191
91.3%
42
97.4%
151
96.2%
384
Rarely 3.0%
6
6.5%
3
1.9%
3
3.0%
12
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Once a week 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
46
100.0%
155

399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 94.7%
214
98.3%
177
96.3%
391
Rarely 4.4%
10
1.1%
2
3.0%
12
Once or twice a month 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once a week 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
180

406


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 97.9%
274
91.7%
33
94.1%
48
94.6%
35
96.5%
390
Rarely 1.8%
5
2.8%
1
5.9%
3
5.4%
2
2.7%
11
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once a week 0.4%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
36
100.0%
51
100.0%
37

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 89.5%
17
94.1%
96
100.0%
56
97.1%
99
96.5%
55
97.1%
68
96.3%
391
Rarely 5.3%
1
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.5%
2
2.9%
2
3.0%
12
Once or twice a month 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once a week 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
102
100.0%
56
100.0%
102
100.0%
57
100.0%
70

406

Bookmark and Share