Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F2AW1

[Wave 1] In the past year, how often would you say that you and your spouse or partner did the following: pray together, not including before meals and at religious services?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Everyday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 198 48.9% 48.9% -.73
Rarely 111 27.4% 76.3% -.1
Once or twice a month 19 4.7% 81% .53
Once a week 15 3.7% 84.7% 1.16
A few times a week 34 8.4% 93.1% 1.79
Everyday 28 6.9% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 40.0%
12
43.6%
51
41.6%
32
60.4%
61
52.8%
38
48.9%
194
Rarely 33.3%
10
29.9%
35
33.8%
26
22.8%
23
20.8%
15
27.5%
109
Once or twice a month 10.0%
3
3.4%
4
6.5%
5
5.0%
5
1.4%
1
4.5%
18
Once a week 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
6.5%
5
2.0%
2
4.2%
3
3.8%
15
A few times a week 0.0%
0
15.4%
18
6.5%
5
4.0%
4
8.3%
6
8.3%
33
Everyday 16.7%
5
3.4%
4
5.2%
4
5.9%
6
12.5%
9
7.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
101
100.0%
72

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 50.3%
99
63.8%
30
44.2%
68
49.5%
197
Rarely 30.5%
60
19.1%
9
25.3%
39
27.1%
108
Once or twice a month 4.1%
8
2.1%
1
5.8%
9
4.5%
18
Once a week 3.6%
7
2.1%
1
4.5%
7
3.8%
15
A few times a week 7.1%
14
4.3%
2
10.4%
16
8.0%
32
Everyday 4.6%
9
8.5%
4
9.7%
15
7.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
47
100.0%
154

398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 46.4%
104
51.9%
94
48.9%
198
Rarely 28.1%
63
26.5%
48
27.4%
111
Once or twice a month 4.5%
10
5.0%
9
4.7%
19
Once a week 5.4%
12
1.7%
3
3.7%
15
A few times a week 8.0%
18
8.8%
16
8.4%
34
Everyday 7.6%
17
6.1%
11
6.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
181

405


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 54.1%
151
16.7%
6
43.1%
22
45.9%
17
48.6%
196
Rarely 24.4%
68
44.4%
16
27.5%
14
35.1%
13
27.5%
111
Once or twice a month 4.7%
13
8.3%
3
3.9%
2
2.7%
1
4.7%
19
Once a week 3.2%
9
2.8%
1
5.9%
3
5.4%
2
3.7%
15
A few times a week 7.2%
20
16.7%
6
9.8%
5
8.1%
3
8.4%
34
Everyday 6.5%
18
11.1%
4
9.8%
5
2.7%
1
6.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
36
100.0%
51
100.0%
37

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 26.3%
5
38.2%
39
60.0%
33
39.2%
40
45.6%
26
78.6%
55
48.9%
198
Rarely 31.6%
6
25.5%
26
23.6%
13
32.4%
33
35.1%
20
18.6%
13
27.4%
111
Once or twice a month 5.3%
1
7.8%
8
5.5%
3
3.9%
4
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
Once a week 5.3%
1
2.9%
3
1.8%
1
8.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.7%
15
A few times a week 21.1%
4
11.8%
12
7.3%
4
5.9%
6
12.3%
7
1.4%
1
8.4%
34
Everyday 10.5%
2
13.7%
14
1.8%
1
9.8%
10
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
102
100.0%
55
100.0%
102
100.0%
57
100.0%
70

405

Bookmark and Share