Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F2BW1

[Wave 1] In the past year, how often would you say that you and your spouse or partner did the following: talk or read about religion, God, or spirituality together?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Everyday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 82 20.3% 20.3% -1.15
Rarely 142 35.2% 55.6% -.51
Once or twice a month 71 17.6% 73.2% .12
Once a week 23 5.7% 78.9% .76
A few times a week 50 12.4% 91.3% 1.4
Everyday 35 8.7% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 16.7%
5
15.8%
18
23.4%
18
23.5%
24
20.8%
15
20.3%
80
Rarely 40.0%
12
40.4%
46
32.5%
25
33.3%
34
31.9%
23
35.4%
140
Once or twice a month 13.3%
4
13.2%
15
22.1%
17
19.6%
20
16.7%
12
17.2%
68
Once a week 3.3%
1
7.0%
8
5.2%
4
4.9%
5
6.9%
5
5.8%
23
A few times a week 6.7%
2
15.8%
18
11.7%
9
12.7%
13
11.1%
8
12.7%
50
Everyday 20.0%
6
7.9%
9
5.2%
4
5.9%
6
12.5%
9
8.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
114
100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
72

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 20.8%
41
28.3%
13
17.0%
26
20.2%
80
Rarely 42.6%
84
30.4%
14
28.8%
44
35.9%
142
Once or twice a month 15.7%
31
23.9%
11
19.0%
29
17.9%
71
Once a week 5.1%
10
2.2%
1
6.5%
10
5.3%
21
A few times a week 9.6%
19
6.5%
3
17.6%
27
12.4%
49
Everyday 6.1%
12
8.7%
4
11.1%
17
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
46
100.0%
153

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 20.5%
46
20.1%
36
20.3%
82
Rarely 36.6%
82
33.5%
60
35.2%
142
Once or twice a month 15.6%
35
20.1%
36
17.6%
71
Once a week 6.3%
14
5.0%
9
5.7%
23
A few times a week 12.9%
29
11.7%
21
12.4%
50
Everyday 8.0%
18
9.5%
17
8.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
179

403


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 19.8%
55
8.3%
3
20.0%
10
32.4%
12
20.0%
80
Rarely 36.0%
100
30.6%
11
38.0%
19
32.4%
12
35.4%
142
Once or twice a month 19.1%
53
16.7%
6
14.0%
7
13.5%
5
17.7%
71
Once a week 5.8%
16
5.6%
2
6.0%
3
5.4%
2
5.7%
23
A few times a week 10.8%
30
22.2%
8
12.0%
6
16.2%
6
12.5%
50
Everyday 8.6%
24
16.7%
6
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
8.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
37

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 10.5%
2
15.8%
16
19.6%
11
16.8%
17
19.6%
11
35.7%
25
20.3%
82
Rarely 31.6%
6
23.8%
24
32.1%
18
41.6%
42
39.3%
22
42.9%
30
35.2%
142
Once or twice a month 15.8%
3
19.8%
20
23.2%
13
19.8%
20
10.7%
6
12.9%
9
17.6%
71
Once a week 0.0%
0
7.9%
8
5.4%
3
6.9%
7
3.6%
2
4.3%
3
5.7%
23
A few times a week 26.3%
5
18.8%
19
8.9%
5
8.9%
9
17.9%
10
2.9%
2
12.4%
50
Everyday 15.8%
3
13.9%
14
10.7%
6
5.9%
6
8.9%
5
1.4%
1
8.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
70

403

Bookmark and Share