Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F3W1

[Wave 1] All things considered, how would you describe your marriage or relationship? Would you say it is:?
  1) Completely unhappy
  2) Mostly unhappy
  3) Somewhat unhappy
  4) Neither
  5) Somewhat happy
  6) Mostly happy
  7) Completely happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely unhappy 10 2.5% 2.5% -3.66
Mostly unhappy 6 1.5% 4% -2.91
Somewhat unhappy 15 3.7% 7.7% -2.15
Neither 18 4.5% 12.2% -1.4
Somewhat happy 32 7.9% 20.1% -.65
Mostly happy 188 46.7% 66.7% .1
Completely happy 134 33.3% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely unhappy 3.4%
1
0.9%
1
2.6%
2
3.0%
3
4.2%
3
2.5%
10
Mostly unhappy 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
6
Somewhat unhappy 6.9%
2
4.3%
5
2.6%
2
3.0%
3
4.2%
3
3.8%
15
Neither 3.4%
1
5.2%
6
5.2%
4
3.0%
3
5.6%
4
4.6%
18
Somewhat happy 10.3%
3
9.5%
11
10.4%
8
6.9%
7
2.8%
2
7.8%
31
Mostly happy 37.9%
11
46.6%
54
49.4%
38
49.5%
50
40.3%
29
46.1%
182
Completely happy 37.9%
11
32.8%
38
27.3%
21
32.7%
33
41.7%
30
33.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
101
100.0%
72

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely unhappy 3.6%
7
2.2%
1
1.3%
2
2.5%
10
Mostly unhappy 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.5%
6
Somewhat unhappy 4.1%
8
6.5%
3
2.6%
4
3.8%
15
Neither 4.1%
8
8.7%
4
3.2%
5
4.3%
17
Somewhat happy 8.7%
17
8.7%
4
5.8%
9
7.6%
30
Mostly happy 45.1%
88
52.2%
24
47.7%
74
47.0%
186
Completely happy 32.3%
63
21.7%
10
38.1%
59
33.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
46
100.0%
155

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely unhappy 3.6%
8
1.1%
2
2.5%
10
Mostly unhappy 1.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.5%
6
Somewhat unhappy 2.2%
5
5.6%
10
3.7%
15
Neither 4.9%
11
3.9%
7
4.5%
18
Somewhat happy 9.4%
21
6.1%
11
7.9%
32
Mostly happy 43.8%
98
50.3%
90
46.7%
188
Completely happy 34.4%
77
31.8%
57
33.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
179

403


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely unhappy 2.9%
8
2.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
Mostly unhappy 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.9%
1
1.5%
6
Somewhat unhappy 2.2%
6
8.3%
3
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Neither 4.3%
12
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
5.7%
2
4.5%
18
Somewhat happy 6.5%
18
8.3%
3
15.7%
8
8.6%
3
8.0%
32
Mostly happy 44.8%
125
50.0%
18
52.9%
27
48.6%
17
46.6%
187
Completely happy 38.0%
106
30.6%
11
9.8%
5
34.3%
12
33.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
36
100.0%
51
100.0%
35

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely unhappy 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.0%
4
3.5%
2
2.9%
2
2.5%
10
Mostly unhappy 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.5%
6
Somewhat unhappy 15.8%
3
5.9%
6
1.8%
1
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
Neither 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.8%
1
5.9%
6
7.0%
4
5.8%
4
4.5%
18
Somewhat happy 10.5%
2
7.8%
8
5.5%
3
8.9%
9
7.0%
4
8.7%
6
7.9%
32
Mostly happy 31.6%
6
49.0%
50
52.7%
29
44.6%
45
50.9%
29
42.0%
29
46.7%
188
Completely happy 36.8%
7
33.3%
34
34.5%
19
29.7%
30
31.6%
18
37.7%
26
33.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
102
100.0%
55
100.0%
101
100.0%
57
100.0%
69

403

Bookmark and Share