Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F4AW1

[Wave 1] How satisfied are you with the following: the love and affection you receive from your spouse or partner?
  1) Completely dissatisfied
  2) Mostly dissatisfied
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely dissatisfied 4 1% 1% -3.89
Mostly dissatisfied 17 4.2% 5.2% -2.72
Neither 28 6.9% 12.1% -1.54
Somewhat satisfied 154 38% 50.1% -.37
Completely satisfied 202 49.9% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Mostly dissatisfied 6.7%
2
4.2%
5
1.3%
1
4.0%
4
6.9%
5
4.3%
17
Neither 3.3%
1
8.5%
10
9.2%
7
6.9%
7
4.2%
3
7.1%
28
Somewhat satisfied 23.3%
7
34.7%
41
44.7%
34
41.6%
42
37.5%
27
38.0%
151
Completely satisfied 66.7%
20
51.7%
61
43.4%
33
45.5%
46
51.4%
37
49.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
76
100.0%
101
100.0%
72

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
Mostly dissatisfied 3.6%
7
4.3%
2
5.2%
8
4.3%
17
Neither 4.1%
8
12.8%
6
8.4%
13
6.8%
27
Somewhat satisfied 42.6%
84
40.4%
19
31.8%
49
38.2%
152
Completely satisfied 49.2%
97
40.4%
19
53.2%
82
49.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
47
100.0%
154

398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 1.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
Mostly dissatisfied 2.7%
6
6.1%
11
4.2%
17
Neither 8.9%
20
4.4%
8
6.9%
28
Somewhat satisfied 37.5%
84
38.7%
70
38.0%
154
Completely satisfied 49.6%
111
50.3%
91
49.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
181

405


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Mostly dissatisfied 3.9%
11
2.8%
1
3.8%
2
5.6%
2
4.0%
16
Neither 7.2%
20
2.8%
1
7.7%
4
8.3%
3
6.9%
28
Somewhat satisfied 35.8%
100
44.4%
16
38.5%
20
47.2%
17
38.0%
153
Completely satisfied 51.6%
144
50.0%
18
50.0%
26
38.9%
14
50.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
36

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
4
Mostly dissatisfied 5.3%
1
4.0%
4
1.8%
1
6.8%
7
1.8%
1
4.3%
3
4.2%
17
Neither 5.3%
1
10.9%
11
5.4%
3
7.8%
8
3.5%
2
4.3%
3
6.9%
28
Somewhat satisfied 42.1%
8
29.7%
30
44.6%
25
35.9%
37
42.1%
24
43.5%
30
38.0%
154
Completely satisfied 47.4%
9
55.4%
56
44.6%
25
48.5%
50
52.6%
30
46.4%
32
49.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
103
100.0%
57
100.0%
69

405

Bookmark and Share