Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F4BW1

[Wave 1] How satisfied are you with the following: your sex life with your spouse or partner?
  1) Completely dissatisfied
  2) Mostly dissatisfied
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely dissatisfied 7 1.8% 1.8% -3.18
Mostly dissatisfied 24 6% 7.8% -2.16
Neither 56 14.1% 21.9% -1.14
Somewhat satisfied 137 34.5% 56.4% -.12
Completely satisfied 173 43.6% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 3.4%
1
1.8%
2
2.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.8%
7
Mostly dissatisfied 3.4%
1
9.7%
11
7.9%
6
3.0%
3
4.2%
3
6.2%
24
Neither 10.3%
3
8.8%
10
13.2%
10
22.0%
22
14.1%
10
14.1%
55
Somewhat satisfied 24.1%
7
29.2%
33
40.8%
31
35.0%
35
38.0%
27
34.2%
133
Completely satisfied 58.6%
17
50.4%
57
35.5%
27
39.0%
39
42.3%
30
43.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
113
100.0%
76
100.0%
100
100.0%
71

389


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 1.0%
2
4.3%
2
2.0%
3
1.8%
7
Mostly dissatisfied 4.7%
9
12.8%
6
5.3%
8
5.9%
23
Neither 13.5%
26
6.4%
3
17.9%
27
14.3%
56
Somewhat satisfied 37.3%
72
38.3%
18
29.8%
45
34.5%
135
Completely satisfied 43.5%
84
38.3%
18
45.0%
68
43.5%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
47
100.0%
151

391


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 1.8%
4
1.7%
3
1.8%
7
Mostly dissatisfied 7.3%
16
4.5%
8
6.0%
24
Neither 15.1%
33
12.8%
23
14.1%
56
Somewhat satisfied 36.7%
80
31.8%
57
34.5%
137
Completely satisfied 39.0%
85
49.2%
88
43.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
179

397


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 2.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Mostly dissatisfied 5.8%
16
5.7%
2
10.0%
5
2.8%
1
6.1%
24
Neither 14.2%
39
11.4%
4
10.0%
5
19.4%
7
13.9%
55
Somewhat satisfied 35.4%
97
34.3%
12
32.0%
16
30.6%
11
34.4%
136
Completely satisfied 42.0%
115
48.6%
17
48.0%
24
47.2%
17
43.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
35
100.0%
50
100.0%
36

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.8%
7
Mostly dissatisfied 5.6%
1
3.0%
3
5.4%
3
7.1%
7
8.8%
5
7.5%
5
6.0%
24
Neither 5.6%
1
12.0%
12
19.6%
11
16.2%
16
14.0%
8
11.9%
8
14.1%
56
Somewhat satisfied 38.9%
7
34.0%
34
33.9%
19
27.3%
27
36.8%
21
43.3%
29
34.5%
137
Completely satisfied 50.0%
9
48.0%
48
37.5%
21
48.5%
48
40.4%
23
35.8%
24
43.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
99
100.0%
57
100.0%
67

397

Bookmark and Share