Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F4CW1

[Wave 1] How satisfied are you with the following: the way that you and your spouse or partner make decisions in your relationship?
  1) Completely dissatisfied
  2) Mostly dissatisfied
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely dissatisfied 4 1% 1% -3.57
Mostly dissatisfied 22 5.4% 6.4% -2.45
Neither 41 10.1% 16.5% -1.32
Somewhat satisfied 169 41.6% 58.1% -.2
Completely satisfied 170 41.9% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Mostly dissatisfied 10.0%
3
5.1%
6
2.6%
2
5.0%
5
8.3%
6
5.5%
22
Neither 10.0%
3
8.5%
10
13.0%
10
13.9%
14
5.6%
4
10.3%
41
Somewhat satisfied 20.0%
6
39.8%
47
51.9%
40
36.6%
37
45.8%
33
41.0%
163
Completely satisfied 60.0%
18
45.8%
54
28.6%
22
44.6%
45
40.3%
29
42.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
77
100.0%
101
100.0%
72

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 0.5%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
Mostly dissatisfied 3.0%
6
14.9%
7
5.2%
8
5.3%
21
Neither 12.7%
25
8.5%
4
7.7%
12
10.3%
41
Somewhat satisfied 37.6%
74
44.7%
21
45.8%
71
41.6%
166
Completely satisfied 46.2%
91
29.8%
14
40.0%
62
41.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
47
100.0%
155

399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 0.9%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
4
Mostly dissatisfied 3.6%
8
7.7%
14
5.4%
22
Neither 12.0%
27
7.7%
14
10.1%
41
Somewhat satisfied 38.7%
87
45.3%
82
41.6%
169
Completely satisfied 44.9%
101
38.1%
69
41.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
181

406


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Mostly dissatisfied 5.7%
16
8.3%
3
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
22
Neither 8.9%
25
11.1%
4
9.6%
5
16.7%
6
9.9%
40
Somewhat satisfied 42.1%
118
38.9%
14
32.7%
17
52.8%
19
41.6%
168
Completely satisfied 42.5%
119
41.7%
15
48.1%
25
30.6%
11
42.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
36

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
4
Mostly dissatisfied 15.8%
3
4.9%
5
7.1%
4
2.9%
3
5.3%
3
5.8%
4
5.4%
22
Neither 10.5%
2
7.8%
8
14.3%
8
9.7%
10
8.8%
5
11.6%
8
10.1%
41
Somewhat satisfied 26.3%
5
44.1%
45
41.1%
23
39.8%
41
49.1%
28
39.1%
27
41.6%
169
Completely satisfied 47.4%
9
41.2%
42
37.5%
21
46.6%
48
36.8%
21
42.0%
29
41.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
102
100.0%
56
100.0%
103
100.0%
57
100.0%
69

406

Bookmark and Share