Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F5W1

[Wave 1] The next few questions are about your relationship with your child or children. Do you have any biological, adoptive, or step children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 299 77.1% 77.1% -.54
No 89 22.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
21
80.7%
88
82.4%
61
70.0%
70
74.3%
52
76.8%
292
No 22.2%
6
19.3%
21
17.6%
13
30.0%
30
25.7%
18
23.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
74
100.0%
100
100.0%
70

380


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
134
80.0%
36
81.6%
124
77.0%
294
No 27.6%
51
20.0%
9
18.4%
28
23.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
45
100.0%
152

382


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
167
77.6%
132
77.1%
299
No 23.4%
51
22.4%
38
22.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
170

388


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
215
77.4%
24
82.6%
38
58.8%
20
76.9%
297
No 21.8%
60
22.6%
7
17.4%
8
41.2%
14
23.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
31
100.0%
46
100.0%
34

386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
12
79.8%
79
71.4%
40
86.5%
83
71.7%
38
68.1%
47
77.1%
299
No 20.0%
3
20.2%
20
28.6%
16
13.5%
13
28.3%
15
31.9%
22
22.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
56
100.0%
96
100.0%
53
100.0%
69

388

Bookmark and Share