Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA22W1

[Wave 1] How close do/did you feel to the primary religious leader at your congregation?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Extremely close
  2) Very close
  3) Quite close
  4) A little close
  5) Not at all close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 5 .7% .7% -4.88
Extremely close 95 13.2% 13.9% -1.48
Very close 150 20.8% 34.7% -.8
Quite close 124 17.2% 51.9% -.12
A little close 196 27.2% 79.1% .56
Not at all close 151 20.9% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Extremely close 21.4%
9
14.2%
30
11.7%
21
11.1%
18
15.2%
17
13.4%
95
Very close 40.5%
17
18.4%
39
23.3%
42
16.7%
27
17.0%
19
20.3%
144
Quite close 11.9%
5
19.8%
42
19.4%
35
11.7%
19
18.8%
21
17.2%
122
A little close 16.7%
7
29.7%
63
21.1%
38
34.0%
55
27.7%
31
27.4%
194
Not at all close 7.1%
3
17.5%
37
23.9%
43
25.3%
41
21.4%
24
20.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
212
100.0%
180
100.0%
162
100.0%
112

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
4
Extremely close 12.7%
47
16.3%
16
12.7%
31
13.2%
94
Very close 20.8%
77
17.3%
17
22.1%
54
20.8%
148
Quite close 18.9%
70
12.2%
12
16.8%
41
17.3%
123
A little close 25.9%
96
31.6%
31
27.9%
68
27.3%
195
Not at all close 21.8%
81
20.4%
20
19.7%
48
20.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
98
100.0%
244

713


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
5
Extremely close 12.9%
62
13.6%
33
13.2%
95
Very close 19.6%
94
23.1%
56
20.8%
150
Quite close 18.0%
86
15.7%
38
17.2%
124
A little close 25.1%
120
31.4%
76
27.2%
196
Not at all close 24.0%
115
14.9%
36
20.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
242

721


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.7%
5
Extremely close 11.9%
48
17.0%
31
14.6%
14
5.3%
2
13.2%
95
Very close 18.6%
75
27.5%
50
19.8%
19
15.8%
6
20.8%
150
Quite close 15.8%
64
19.8%
36
13.5%
13
26.3%
10
17.1%
123
A little close 29.2%
118
19.8%
36
31.3%
30
31.6%
12
27.2%
196
Not at all close 23.5%
95
15.9%
29
20.8%
20
18.4%
7
21.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
182
100.0%
96
100.0%
38

720


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Extremely close 17.8%
16
16.1%
33
8.0%
7
9.1%
17
18.5%
17
8.3%
5
13.2%
95
Very close 31.1%
28
23.9%
49
25.3%
22
15.5%
29
19.6%
18
6.7%
4
20.8%
150
Quite close 23.3%
21
17.6%
36
14.9%
13
16.6%
31
17.4%
16
11.7%
7
17.2%
124
A little close 14.4%
13
27.3%
56
32.2%
28
33.2%
62
20.7%
19
30.0%
18
27.2%
196
Not at all close 13.3%
12
14.1%
29
18.4%
16
25.1%
47
22.8%
21
43.3%
26
20.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
205
100.0%
87
100.0%
187
100.0%
92
100.0%
60

721

Bookmark and Share