Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F6AW1

[Wave 1] How often would you say that you do the following with your child or children: communicate with your child or children, whether in person or through other means?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Everyday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 4 1.3% 1.3% -4.15
Rarely 5 1.6% 2.8% -3.2
Once or twice a month 11 3.4% 6.3% -2.24
Once a week 35 11% 17.2% -1.28
A few times a week 68 21.3% 38.6% -.32
Everyday 196 61.4% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Rarely 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.6%
5
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
3.1%
2
2.9%
2
5.6%
3
3.5%
11
Once a week 7.7%
2
11.3%
11
10.8%
7
14.3%
10
9.3%
5
11.2%
35
A few times a week 19.2%
5
16.5%
16
29.2%
19
17.1%
12
24.1%
13
20.8%
65
Everyday 69.2%
18
64.9%
63
52.3%
34
64.3%
45
59.3%
32
61.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
97
100.0%
65
100.0%
70
100.0%
54

312


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 0.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.3%
4
Rarely 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
Once or twice a month 3.4%
5
2.6%
1
3.9%
5
3.5%
11
Once a week 13.5%
20
10.5%
4
8.6%
11
11.1%
35
A few times a week 20.9%
31
26.3%
10
20.3%
26
21.3%
67
Everyday 58.1%
86
57.9%
22
65.6%
84
61.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
38
100.0%
128

314


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.7%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
4
Rarely 1.7%
3
1.4%
2
1.6%
5
Once or twice a month 3.4%
6
3.5%
5
3.4%
11
Once a week 10.2%
18
11.9%
17
11.0%
35
A few times a week 24.4%
43
17.5%
25
21.3%
68
Everyday 58.5%
103
65.0%
93
61.4%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
143

319


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Rarely 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
Once or twice a month 3.6%
8
3.3%
1
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
Once a week 9.0%
20
6.7%
2
20.9%
9
13.6%
3
10.7%
34
A few times a week 22.1%
49
23.3%
7
14.0%
6
27.3%
6
21.5%
68
Everyday 62.6%
139
66.7%
20
53.5%
23
59.1%
13
61.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
30
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

317


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.4%
1
1.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Rarely 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
1.6%
5
Once or twice a month 6.3%
1
1.2%
1
2.4%
1
5.6%
5
4.7%
2
2.1%
1
3.4%
11
Once a week 6.3%
1
10.8%
9
12.2%
5
16.9%
15
9.3%
4
2.1%
1
11.0%
35
A few times a week 18.8%
3
24.1%
20
31.7%
13
23.6%
21
14.0%
6
10.6%
5
21.3%
68
Everyday 68.8%
11
61.4%
51
51.2%
21
51.7%
46
69.8%
30
78.7%
37
61.4%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
83
100.0%
41
100.0%
89
100.0%
43
100.0%
47

319

Bookmark and Share