Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F6BW1

[Wave 1] How often would you say that you do the following with your child or children: eat at the table with your child or children?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Everyday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 19 6% 6% -1.88
Rarely 56 17.7% 23.7% -1.3
Once or twice a month 43 13.6% 37.3% -.73
Once a week 21 6.6% 44% -.15
A few times a week 61 19.3% 63.3% .43
Everyday 116 36.7% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 15.4%
4
4.2%
4
7.8%
5
5.8%
4
3.7%
2
6.1%
19
Rarely 15.4%
4
16.7%
16
20.3%
13
14.5%
10
16.7%
9
16.8%
52
Once or twice a month 11.5%
3
11.5%
11
17.2%
11
15.9%
11
13.0%
7
13.9%
43
Once a week 3.8%
1
9.4%
9
4.7%
3
4.3%
3
9.3%
5
6.8%
21
A few times a week 15.4%
4
20.8%
20
23.4%
15
18.8%
13
16.7%
9
19.7%
61
Everyday 38.5%
10
37.5%
36
26.6%
17
40.6%
28
40.7%
22
36.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
96
100.0%
64
100.0%
69
100.0%
54

309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 8.2%
12
5.4%
2
4.0%
5
6.1%
19
Rarely 17.0%
25
24.3%
9
16.7%
21
17.7%
55
Once or twice a month 12.9%
19
10.8%
4
15.1%
19
13.5%
42
Once a week 6.1%
9
13.5%
5
5.6%
7
6.8%
21
A few times a week 19.7%
29
10.8%
4
21.4%
27
19.4%
60
Everyday 36.1%
53
35.1%
13
37.3%
47
36.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
37
100.0%
126

310


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 7.4%
13
4.3%
6
6.0%
19
Rarely 18.2%
32
17.1%
24
17.7%
56
Once or twice a month 15.3%
27
11.4%
16
13.6%
43
Once a week 6.8%
12
6.4%
9
6.6%
21
A few times a week 17.0%
30
22.1%
31
19.3%
61
Everyday 35.2%
62
38.6%
54
36.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
140

316


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 5.0%
11
10.0%
3
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
19
Rarely 20.1%
44
16.7%
5
6.8%
3
14.3%
3
17.5%
55
Once or twice a month 14.2%
31
13.3%
4
11.4%
5
14.3%
3
13.7%
43
Once a week 5.9%
13
6.7%
2
9.1%
4
9.5%
2
6.7%
21
A few times a week 16.9%
37
36.7%
11
18.2%
8
19.0%
4
19.1%
60
Everyday 37.9%
83
16.7%
5
43.2%
19
42.9%
9
36.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
30
100.0%
44
100.0%
21

314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 18.8%
3
6.0%
5
2.6%
1
5.7%
5
7.0%
3
4.3%
2
6.0%
19
Rarely 6.3%
1
19.3%
16
23.1%
9
18.2%
16
14.0%
6
17.0%
8
17.7%
56
Once or twice a month 18.8%
3
9.6%
8
15.4%
6
18.2%
16
14.0%
6
8.5%
4
13.6%
43
Once a week 12.5%
2
6.0%
5
7.7%
3
8.0%
7
7.0%
3
2.1%
1
6.6%
21
A few times a week 25.0%
4
18.1%
15
17.9%
7
25.0%
22
16.3%
7
12.8%
6
19.3%
61
Everyday 18.8%
3
41.0%
34
33.3%
13
25.0%
22
41.9%
18
55.3%
26
36.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
83
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
43
100.0%
47

316

Bookmark and Share