Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F6CW1

[Wave 1] How often would you say that you do the following with your child or children: yell at your child or children?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Everyday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 104 32.8% 32.8% -1
Rarely 97 30.6% 63.4% -.35
Once or twice a month 22 6.9% 70.3% .29
Once a week 34 10.7% 81.1% .93
A few times a week 52 16.4% 97.5% 1.58
Everyday 8 2.5% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 40.0%
10
26.8%
26
29.2%
19
34.8%
24
44.4%
24
33.2%
103
Rarely 44.0%
11
35.1%
34
33.8%
22
21.7%
15
22.2%
12
30.3%
94
Once or twice a month 8.0%
2
9.3%
9
4.6%
3
8.7%
6
3.7%
2
7.1%
22
Once a week 0.0%
0
10.3%
10
9.2%
6
13.0%
9
16.7%
9
11.0%
34
A few times a week 8.0%
2
13.4%
13
23.1%
15
18.8%
13
11.1%
6
15.8%
49
Everyday 0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.9%
1
2.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
65
100.0%
69
100.0%
54

310


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 30.6%
45
36.8%
14
34.9%
44
33.1%
103
Rarely 28.6%
42
36.8%
14
30.2%
38
30.2%
94
Once or twice a month 6.8%
10
10.5%
4
6.3%
8
7.1%
22
Once a week 10.2%
15
7.9%
3
11.9%
15
10.6%
33
A few times a week 20.4%
30
7.9%
3
15.1%
19
16.7%
52
Everyday 3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
38
100.0%
126

311


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 32.4%
57
33.3%
47
32.8%
104
Rarely 33.0%
58
27.7%
39
30.6%
97
Once or twice a month 9.7%
17
3.5%
5
6.9%
22
Once a week 8.0%
14
14.2%
20
10.7%
34
A few times a week 15.3%
27
17.7%
25
16.4%
52
Everyday 1.7%
3
3.5%
5
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
141

317


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 35.5%
78
13.3%
4
34.9%
15
27.3%
6
32.7%
103
Rarely 33.2%
73
20.0%
6
34.9%
15
13.6%
3
30.8%
97
Once or twice a month 6.4%
14
10.0%
3
4.7%
2
9.1%
2
6.7%
21
Once a week 9.5%
21
26.7%
8
4.7%
2
13.6%
3
10.8%
34
A few times a week 12.3%
27
30.0%
9
20.9%
9
31.8%
7
16.5%
52
Everyday 3.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
30
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 18.8%
3
30.1%
25
35.0%
14
34.1%
30
37.2%
16
34.0%
16
32.8%
104
Rarely 12.5%
2
32.5%
27
42.5%
17
31.8%
28
20.9%
9
29.8%
14
30.6%
97
Once or twice a month 12.5%
2
7.2%
6
5.0%
2
5.7%
5
9.3%
4
6.4%
3
6.9%
22
Once a week 25.0%
4
9.6%
8
10.0%
4
10.2%
9
14.0%
6
6.4%
3
10.7%
34
A few times a week 31.3%
5
16.9%
14
7.5%
3
15.9%
14
18.6%
8
17.0%
8
16.4%
52
Everyday 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
83
100.0%
40
100.0%
88
100.0%
43
100.0%
47

317

Bookmark and Share