Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F6DW1

[Wave 1] How often would you say that you do the following with your child or children: talk or read about religion, God, or spirituality with your child or children?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Everyday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 66 21% 21% -1.16
Rarely 110 34.9% 55.9% -.5
Once or twice a month 50 15.9% 71.7% .16
Once a week 32 10.2% 81.9% .82
A few times a week 37 11.7% 93.7% 1.48
Everyday 20 6.3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 24.0%
6
17.7%
17
20.0%
13
23.5%
16
20.4%
11
20.5%
63
Rarely 40.0%
10
30.2%
29
36.9%
24
38.2%
26
33.3%
18
34.7%
107
Once or twice a month 12.0%
3
17.7%
17
16.9%
11
11.8%
8
18.5%
10
15.9%
49
Once a week 8.0%
2
8.3%
8
10.8%
7
8.8%
6
16.7%
9
10.4%
32
A few times a week 12.0%
3
17.7%
17
10.8%
7
11.8%
8
3.7%
2
12.0%
37
Everyday 4.0%
1
8.3%
8
4.6%
3
5.9%
4
7.4%
4
6.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
54

308


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 25.2%
37
28.9%
11
13.7%
17
21.0%
65
Rarely 38.1%
56
36.8%
14
30.6%
38
35.0%
108
Once or twice a month 10.2%
15
23.7%
9
21.0%
26
16.2%
50
Once a week 12.9%
19
2.6%
1
8.9%
11
10.0%
31
A few times a week 8.8%
13
7.9%
3
15.3%
19
11.3%
35
Everyday 4.8%
7
0.0%
0
10.5%
13
6.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
38
100.0%
124

309


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 22.3%
39
19.3%
27
21.0%
66
Rarely 41.1%
72
27.1%
38
34.9%
110
Once or twice a month 12.6%
22
20.0%
28
15.9%
50
Once a week 10.3%
18
10.0%
14
10.2%
32
A few times a week 9.7%
17
14.3%
20
11.7%
37
Everyday 4.0%
7
9.3%
13
6.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
140

315


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 22.0%
48
10.0%
3
25.6%
11
13.6%
3
20.8%
65
Rarely 36.2%
79
16.7%
5
32.6%
14
50.0%
11
34.8%
109
Once or twice a month 16.1%
35
20.0%
6
9.3%
4
22.7%
5
16.0%
50
Once a week 8.7%
19
13.3%
4
16.3%
7
9.1%
2
10.2%
32
A few times a week 11.5%
25
16.7%
5
14.0%
6
4.5%
1
11.8%
37
Everyday 5.5%
12
23.3%
7
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
30
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 18.8%
3
9.6%
8
10.0%
4
18.6%
16
25.6%
11
51.1%
24
21.0%
66
Rarely 0.0%
0
28.9%
24
47.5%
19
40.7%
35
34.9%
15
36.2%
17
34.9%
110
Once or twice a month 31.3%
5
15.7%
13
17.5%
7
19.8%
17
14.0%
6
4.3%
2
15.9%
50
Once a week 12.5%
2
14.5%
12
12.5%
5
10.5%
9
4.7%
2
4.3%
2
10.2%
32
A few times a week 18.8%
3
21.7%
18
7.5%
3
8.1%
7
11.6%
5
2.1%
1
11.7%
37
Everyday 18.8%
3
9.6%
8
5.0%
2
2.3%
2
9.3%
4
2.1%
1
6.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
83
100.0%
40
100.0%
86
100.0%
43
100.0%
47

315

Bookmark and Share