Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F7W1

[Wave 1] Overall, how close do you feel to your children?
  1) Not at all close
  2) A little close
  3) Fairly close
  4) Very close
  5) Extremely close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all close 4 1.3% 1.3% -3.67
A little close 10 3.1% 4.4% -2.53
Fairly close 41 12.9% 17.3% -1.39
Very close 120 37.7% 55% -.25
Extremely close 143 45% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all close 3.8%
1
1.0%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
A little close 3.8%
1
3.0%
3
1.6%
1
4.4%
3
3.7%
2
3.2%
10
Fairly close 7.7%
2
12.1%
12
12.5%
8
16.2%
11
5.6%
3
11.6%
36
Very close 34.6%
9
40.4%
40
42.2%
27
30.9%
21
42.6%
23
38.6%
120
Extremely close 50.0%
13
43.4%
43
40.6%
26
48.5%
33
48.1%
26
45.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
99
100.0%
64
100.0%
68
100.0%
54

311


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Not at all close 0.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.3%
4
A little close 5.4%
8
2.6%
1
0.8%
1
3.2%
10
Fairly close 13.5%
20
15.8%
6
11.1%
14
12.8%
40
Very close 39.9%
59
36.8%
14
37.3%
47
38.5%
120
Extremely close 40.5%
60
42.1%
16
49.2%
62
44.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
38
100.0%
126

312


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all close 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
1.3%
4
A little close 2.8%
5
3.5%
5
3.1%
10
Fairly close 15.3%
27
9.9%
14
12.9%
41
Very close 37.3%
66
38.3%
54
37.7%
120
Extremely close 43.5%
77
46.8%
66
45.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
141

318


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Not at all close 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
A little close 2.3%
5
3.3%
1
6.7%
3
4.8%
1
3.2%
10
Fairly close 12.7%
28
13.3%
4
11.1%
5
14.3%
3
12.7%
40
Very close 35.0%
77
43.3%
13
42.2%
19
52.4%
11
38.0%
120
Extremely close 49.1%
108
40.0%
12
35.6%
16
28.6%
6
44.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
30
100.0%
45
100.0%
21

316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Not at all close 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
A little close 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
2.4%
1
4.3%
2
3.1%
10
Fairly close 12.5%
2
18.3%
15
15.0%
6
8.8%
8
11.9%
5
10.6%
5
12.9%
41
Very close 37.5%
6
39.0%
32
37.5%
15
46.2%
42
35.7%
15
21.3%
10
37.7%
120
Extremely close 43.8%
7
41.5%
34
47.5%
19
36.3%
33
47.6%
20
63.8%
30
45.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
82
100.0%
40
100.0%
91
100.0%
42
100.0%
47

318

Bookmark and Share