Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F8W1

[Wave 1] In general, how much stress has your family been under in the last year?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 90 27.4% 27.4% -1.31
Some 113 34.3% 61.7% -.18
A little 110 33.4% 95.1% .95
None 16 4.9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
A lot 25.0%
6
31.7%
32
26.1%
18
22.2%
16
29.8%
17
27.6%
89
Some 29.2%
7
33.7%
34
29.0%
20
44.4%
32
33.3%
19
34.7%
112
A little 37.5%
9
29.7%
30
43.5%
30
27.8%
20
31.6%
18
33.1%
107
None 8.3%
2
5.0%
5
1.4%
1
5.6%
4
5.3%
3
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
101
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
57

323


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
A lot 25.2%
38
23.7%
9
29.9%
40
26.9%
87
Some 32.5%
49
39.5%
15
36.6%
49
35.0%
113
A little 36.4%
55
34.2%
13
29.9%
40
33.4%
108
None 6.0%
9
2.6%
1
3.7%
5
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
38
100.0%
134

323


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 23.2%
42
32.4%
48
27.4%
90
Some 38.1%
69
29.7%
44
34.3%
113
A little 32.0%
58
35.1%
52
33.4%
110
None 6.6%
12
2.7%
4
4.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
148

329


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
A lot 30.1%
68
26.7%
8
17.4%
8
16.7%
4
27.0%
88
Some 35.4%
80
23.3%
7
41.3%
19
25.0%
6
34.4%
112
A little 29.2%
66
40.0%
12
39.1%
18
58.3%
14
33.7%
110
None 5.3%
12
10.0%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
30
100.0%
46
100.0%
24

326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
A lot 37.5%
6
24.4%
21
26.8%
11
24.7%
23
34.9%
15
28.0%
14
27.4%
90
Some 25.0%
4
40.7%
35
34.1%
14
36.6%
34
27.9%
12
28.0%
14
34.3%
113
A little 37.5%
6
30.2%
26
34.1%
14
34.4%
32
32.6%
14
36.0%
18
33.4%
110
None 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
4.9%
2
4.3%
4
4.7%
2
8.0%
4
4.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
86
100.0%
41
100.0%
93
100.0%
43
100.0%
50

329

Bookmark and Share