Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_G1W1

[Wave 1] On average, how often have you felt unsafe, if ever, in you current neighborhood?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Once a month
  4) Once a week
  5) At least once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 283 68.5% 68.5% -.56
Once or twice 105 25.4% 93.9% .8
Once a month 13 3.1% 97.1% 2.16
Once a week 8 1.9% 99% 3.52
At least once a day 4 1% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 72.4%
21
63.0%
75
64.2%
52
70.6%
72
78.7%
59
68.7%
279
Once or twice 17.2%
5
28.6%
34
29.6%
24
24.5%
25
18.7%
14
25.1%
102
Once a month 3.4%
1
4.2%
5
3.7%
3
2.9%
3
1.3%
1
3.2%
13
Once a week 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
1.2%
1
2.0%
2
1.3%
1
2.0%
8
At least once a day 6.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
81
100.0%
102
100.0%
75

406


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 69.0%
138
61.7%
29
69.8%
111
68.5%
278
Once or twice 23.0%
46
29.8%
14
27.0%
43
25.4%
103
Once a month 4.0%
8
4.3%
2
1.9%
3
3.2%
13
Once a week 2.5%
5
4.3%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
8
At least once a day 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
47
100.0%
159

406


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 74.2%
170
61.4%
113
68.5%
283
Once or twice 21.0%
48
31.0%
57
25.4%
105
Once a month 2.6%
6
3.8%
7
3.1%
13
Once a week 1.3%
3
2.7%
5
1.9%
8
At least once a day 0.9%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
184

413


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 71.8%
204
72.2%
26
51.9%
27
63.2%
24
68.5%
281
Once or twice 25.4%
72
22.2%
8
26.9%
14
26.3%
10
25.4%
104
Once a month 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
5.3%
2
3.2%
13
Once a week 0.7%
2
5.6%
2
3.8%
2
5.3%
2
2.0%
8
At least once a day 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
38

410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 73.7%
14
63.5%
66
82.1%
46
65.7%
69
70.2%
40
66.7%
48
68.5%
283
Once or twice 26.3%
5
27.9%
29
17.9%
10
26.7%
28
24.6%
14
26.4%
19
25.4%
105
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
5.3%
3
2.8%
2
3.1%
13
Once a week 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
1.9%
8
At least once a day 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
105
100.0%
57
100.0%
72

413

Bookmark and Share