Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_G2W1

[Wave 1] Would you say that your health in general is:?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 60 14.5% 14.5% -1.52
Very good 159 38.5% 53% -.51
Good 135 32.7% 85.7% .5
Fair 43 10.4% 96.1% 1.51
Poor 16 3.9% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 3.4%
1
11.8%
14
16.0%
13
17.6%
18
18.7%
14
14.8%
60
Very good 17.2%
5
37.8%
45
30.9%
25
41.2%
42
54.7%
41
38.9%
158
Good 48.3%
14
33.6%
40
39.5%
32
31.4%
32
16.0%
12
32.0%
130
Fair 20.7%
6
12.6%
15
7.4%
6
7.8%
8
9.3%
7
10.3%
42
Poor 10.3%
3
4.2%
5
6.2%
5
2.0%
2
1.3%
1
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
81
100.0%
102
100.0%
75

406


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Excellent 14.0%
28
12.8%
6
15.7%
25
14.5%
59
Very good 34.0%
68
40.4%
19
44.0%
70
38.7%
157
Good 35.5%
71
27.7%
13
29.6%
47
32.3%
131
Fair 12.5%
25
17.0%
8
6.3%
10
10.6%
43
Poor 4.0%
8
2.1%
1
4.4%
7
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
47
100.0%
159

406


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 14.8%
34
14.1%
26
14.5%
60
Very good 37.1%
85
40.2%
74
38.5%
159
Good 33.6%
77
31.5%
58
32.7%
135
Fair 11.4%
26
9.2%
17
10.4%
43
Poor 3.1%
7
4.9%
9
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
184

413


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Excellent 16.5%
47
8.3%
3
13.5%
7
7.9%
3
14.6%
60
Very good 41.2%
117
30.6%
11
34.6%
18
34.2%
13
38.8%
159
Good 31.0%
88
41.7%
15
32.7%
17
34.2%
13
32.4%
133
Fair 7.7%
22
11.1%
4
15.4%
8
21.1%
8
10.2%
42
Poor 3.5%
10
8.3%
3
3.8%
2
2.6%
1
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
38

410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Excellent 5.3%
1
13.5%
14
19.6%
11
7.6%
8
17.5%
10
22.2%
16
14.5%
60
Very good 26.3%
5
37.5%
39
51.8%
29
35.2%
37
42.1%
24
34.7%
25
38.5%
159
Good 36.8%
7
32.7%
34
25.0%
14
35.2%
37
28.1%
16
37.5%
27
32.7%
135
Fair 15.8%
3
11.5%
12
1.8%
1
18.1%
19
10.5%
6
2.8%
2
10.4%
43
Poor 15.8%
3
4.8%
5
1.8%
1
3.8%
4
1.8%
1
2.8%
2
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
105
100.0%
57
100.0%
72

413

Bookmark and Share