Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_G3W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, have you ever had two weeks or longer when nearly every day you felt sad, empty, or depressed for most of the day?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 16.9% 16.9% -2.21
No 343 83.1% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
4
21.0%
25
22.2%
18
13.7%
14
10.7%
8
17.0%
69
No 86.2%
25
79.0%
94
77.8%
63
86.3%
88
89.3%
67
83.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
81
100.0%
102
100.0%
75

406


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
37
21.3%
10
13.2%
21
16.7%
68
No 81.5%
163
78.7%
37
86.8%
138
83.3%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
47
100.0%
159

406


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
29
22.3%
41
16.9%
70
No 87.3%
200
77.7%
143
83.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
184

413


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
45
27.8%
10
21.2%
11
10.5%
4
17.1%
70
No 84.2%
239
72.2%
26
78.8%
41
89.5%
34
82.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
38

410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
6
18.3%
19
5.4%
3
19.0%
20
15.8%
9
18.1%
13
16.9%
70
No 68.4%
13
81.7%
85
94.6%
53
81.0%
85
84.2%
48
81.9%
59
83.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
105
100.0%
57
100.0%
72

413

Bookmark and Share