Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_G4W1

[Wave 1] Has a doctor ever told you that you have or had any emotional, nervous, or psychiatric problems?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 55 13.3% 13.3% -2.54
No 357 86.7% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
3
15.1%
18
16.0%
13
12.7%
13
9.5%
7
13.3%
54
No 89.7%
26
84.9%
101
84.0%
68
87.3%
89
90.5%
67
86.7%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
81
100.0%
102
100.0%
74

405


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
26
17.0%
8
12.0%
19
13.1%
53
No 87.0%
174
83.0%
39
88.0%
139
86.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
47
100.0%
158

405


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
22
17.9%
33
13.3%
55
No 90.4%
206
82.1%
151
86.7%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
184

412


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
37
16.7%
6
17.3%
9
5.4%
2
13.2%
54
No 87.0%
247
83.3%
30
82.7%
43
94.6%
35
86.8%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
37

409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
11.5%
12
8.9%
5
12.5%
13
10.5%
6
23.6%
17
13.3%
55
No 89.5%
17
88.5%
92
91.1%
51
87.5%
91
89.5%
51
76.4%
55
86.7%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
72

412

Bookmark and Share