Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA23W1

[Wave 1] How much respect do/did you have for the head religious leader?
  -4) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) A good bit
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 8 1.1% 1.1% -6.1
A great deal 483 67% 68.1% -.41
A good bit 171 23.7% 91.8% .73
A little 51 7.1% 98.9% 1.87
None at all 8 1.1% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
A great deal 76.2%
32
70.3%
149
66.7%
120
60.5%
98
66.1%
74
66.8%
473
A good bit 14.3%
6
22.2%
47
23.9%
43
25.9%
42
26.8%
30
23.7%
168
A little 7.1%
3
5.2%
11
7.2%
13
10.5%
17
6.3%
7
7.2%
51
None at all 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
212
100.0%
180
100.0%
162
100.0%
112

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
A great deal 65.5%
243
66.3%
65
70.1%
171
67.2%
479
A good bit 25.3%
94
20.4%
20
23.4%
57
24.0%
171
A little 7.0%
26
11.2%
11
5.3%
13
7.0%
50
None at all 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
98
100.0%
244

713


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
A great deal 67.2%
322
66.5%
161
67.0%
483
A good bit 24.2%
116
22.7%
55
23.7%
171
A little 6.3%
30
8.7%
21
7.1%
51
None at all 1.0%
5
1.2%
3
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
242

721


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.1%
8
A great deal 62.9%
254
75.8%
138
70.8%
68
57.9%
22
66.9%
482
A good bit 27.0%
109
14.8%
27
24.0%
23
31.6%
12
23.8%
171
A little 7.7%
31
6.6%
12
5.2%
5
7.9%
3
7.1%
51
None at all 0.7%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
182
100.0%
96
100.0%
38

720


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
A great deal 73.3%
66
76.1%
156
62.1%
54
63.6%
119
65.2%
60
46.7%
28
67.0%
483
A good bit 20.0%
18
15.1%
31
31.0%
27
29.4%
55
20.7%
19
35.0%
21
23.7%
171
A little 4.4%
4
5.9%
12
4.6%
4
6.4%
12
10.9%
10
15.0%
9
7.1%
51
None at all 2.2%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
205
100.0%
87
100.0%
187
100.0%
92
100.0%
60

721

Bookmark and Share