Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA4W1

[Wave 1] It is usually a good idea for a couple to live together before marriage.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .6% .6% -6.05
Don't know 4 .3% .9% -4.21
Strongly disagree 313 23.8% 24.8% -1.13
Somewhat disagree 166 12.6% 37.4% -.51
Neither agree nor disagree 357 27.2% 64.6% .11
Somewhat agree 259 19.7% 84.3% .72
Strongly agree 206 15.7% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 33.3%
32
25.3%
100
21.5%
64
22.4%
68
22.5%
43
23.9%
307
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
12
11.1%
44
12.5%
37
13.8%
42
15.7%
30
12.9%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
19
30.6%
121
28.6%
85
25.3%
77
24.1%
46
27.1%
348
Somewhat agree 14.6%
14
14.9%
59
19.5%
58
24.3%
74
25.1%
48
19.7%
253
Strongly agree 15.6%
15
16.9%
67
17.2%
51
14.1%
43
12.0%
23
15.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 18.5%
135
22.9%
44
34.7%
130
23.9%
309
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
91
9.9%
19
14.1%
53
12.6%
163
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
200
34.9%
67
23.2%
87
27.3%
354
Somewhat agree 21.7%
158
18.8%
36
16.5%
62
19.8%
256
Strongly agree 18.5%
135
13.0%
25
11.2%
42
15.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 24.5%
201
22.7%
112
23.8%
313
Somewhat disagree 13.2%
108
11.8%
58
12.6%
166
Neither agree nor disagree 27.7%
227
26.4%
130
27.2%
357
Somewhat agree 18.4%
151
21.9%
108
19.7%
259
Strongly agree 15.2%
125
16.4%
81
15.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 22.5%
163
29.3%
78
22.4%
47
22.1%
23
23.8%
311
Somewhat disagree 13.1%
95
12.0%
32
10.5%
22
14.4%
15
12.6%
164
Neither agree nor disagree 27.7%
201
20.7%
55
31.9%
67
28.8%
30
27.0%
353
Somewhat agree 21.5%
156
17.7%
47
15.2%
32
23.1%
24
19.8%
259
Strongly agree 14.3%
104
19.2%
51
19.0%
40
10.6%
11
15.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 27.9%
34
38.1%
111
18.6%
22
23.6%
76
24.0%
48
8.5%
22
23.8%
313
Somewhat disagree 12.3%
15
14.1%
41
17.8%
21
15.2%
49
9.5%
19
8.1%
21
12.6%
166
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
31
18.6%
54
31.4%
37
30.7%
99
28.5%
57
30.4%
79
27.2%
357
Somewhat agree 18.0%
22
16.2%
47
22.0%
26
16.5%
53
23.0%
46
25.0%
65
19.7%
259
Strongly agree 16.4%
20
11.0%
32
8.5%
10
13.7%
44
13.5%
27
28.1%
73
15.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share