Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H5W1

[Wave 1] How often do you attend worship services, not including weddings or funerals?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Once a month
  5) Two-three times a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Twice a week
  8) Three or more a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 66 21.2% 21.2% -1.26
Once or twice 58 18.6% 39.7% -.82
Several times 35 11.2% 51% -.38
Once a month 13 4.2% 55.1% .06
Two-three times a month 23 7.4% 62.5% .51
Once a week 85 27.2% 89.7% .95
Twice a week 18 5.8% 95.5% 1.39
Three or more a week 14 4.5% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 29.6%
8
22.6%
19
19.7%
12
19.5%
15
17.9%
10
21.0%
64
Once or twice 22.2%
6
13.1%
11
24.6%
15
18.2%
14
19.6%
11
18.7%
57
Several times 11.1%
3
11.9%
10
11.5%
7
9.1%
7
10.7%
6
10.8%
33
Once a month 7.4%
2
4.8%
4
4.9%
3
3.9%
3
1.8%
1
4.3%
13
Two-three times a month 7.4%
2
4.8%
4
9.8%
6
7.8%
6
8.9%
5
7.5%
23
Once a week 18.5%
5
27.4%
23
23.0%
14
31.2%
24
30.4%
17
27.2%
83
Twice a week 0.0%
0
9.5%
8
3.3%
2
6.5%
5
5.4%
3
5.9%
18
Three or more a week 3.7%
1
6.0%
5
3.3%
2
3.9%
3
5.4%
3
4.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
84
100.0%
61
100.0%
77
100.0%
56

305


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 21.5%
31
28.6%
8
18.4%
25
20.8%
64
Once or twice 25.7%
37
3.6%
1
14.7%
20
18.8%
58
Several times 11.1%
16
10.7%
3
11.8%
16
11.4%
35
Once a month 3.5%
5
7.1%
2
4.4%
6
4.2%
13
Two-three times a month 6.3%
9
7.1%
2
8.8%
12
7.5%
23
Once a week 25.7%
37
28.6%
8
27.9%
38
26.9%
83
Twice a week 2.8%
4
10.7%
3
8.1%
11
5.8%
18
Three or more a week 3.5%
5
3.6%
1
5.9%
8
4.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
28
100.0%
136

308


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 24.1%
41
17.6%
25
21.2%
66
Once or twice 18.8%
32
18.3%
26
18.6%
58
Several times 10.0%
17
12.7%
18
11.2%
35
Once a month 3.5%
6
4.9%
7
4.2%
13
Two-three times a month 6.5%
11
8.5%
12
7.4%
23
Once a week 27.1%
46
27.5%
39
27.2%
85
Twice a week 7.6%
13
3.5%
5
5.8%
18
Three or more a week 2.4%
4
7.0%
10
4.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
142

312


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 25.1%
55
13.0%
3
10.6%
5
13.6%
3
21.2%
66
Once or twice 18.7%
41
17.4%
4
14.9%
7
27.3%
6
18.6%
58
Several times 10.5%
23
8.7%
2
19.1%
9
4.5%
1
11.3%
35
Once a month 3.2%
7
4.3%
1
8.5%
4
4.5%
1
4.2%
13
Two-three times a month 7.3%
16
0.0%
0
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.4%
23
Once a week 24.7%
54
43.5%
10
25.5%
12
36.4%
8
27.0%
84
Twice a week 5.5%
12
8.7%
2
4.3%
2
9.1%
2
5.8%
18
Three or more a week 5.0%
11
4.3%
1
2.1%
1
4.5%
1
4.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
23
100.0%
47
100.0%
22

311


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 7.7%
1
15.0%
12
18.0%
9
10.8%
10
35.3%
12
52.4%
22
21.2%
66
Once or twice 15.4%
2
16.3%
13
20.0%
10
16.1%
15
20.6%
7
26.2%
11
18.6%
58
Several times 15.4%
2
10.0%
8
12.0%
6
9.7%
9
17.6%
6
9.5%
4
11.2%
35
Once a month 7.7%
1
3.8%
3
4.0%
2
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.2%
13
Two-three times a month 0.0%
0
6.3%
5
12.0%
6
8.6%
8
8.8%
3
2.4%
1
7.4%
23
Once a week 46.2%
6
27.5%
22
32.0%
16
38.7%
36
5.9%
2
7.1%
3
27.2%
85
Twice a week 7.7%
1
13.8%
11
2.0%
1
3.2%
3
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
18
Three or more a week 0.0%
0
7.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
80
100.0%
50
100.0%
93
100.0%
34
100.0%
42

312

Bookmark and Share