Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H6W1

[Wave 1] If you personally had your choice, would you like to attend worship service:?
  1) Much less
  2) Somewhat less
  3) Same
  4) Somewhat more
  5) Much more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less 4 1.2% 1.2% -3.17
Somewhat less 5 1.6% 2.8% -1.97
Same 152 47.2% 50% -.76
Somewhat more 104 32.3% 82.3% .44
Much more 57 17.7% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Much less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
1.0%
3
Somewhat less 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
Same 51.9%
14
36.5%
31
43.1%
28
54.3%
44
54.4%
31
47.0%
148
Somewhat more 29.6%
8
36.5%
31
36.9%
24
33.3%
27
22.8%
13
32.7%
103
Much more 18.5%
5
25.9%
22
20.0%
13
7.4%
6
17.5%
10
17.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
85
100.0%
65
100.0%
81
100.0%
57

315


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Much less 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Somewhat less 0.7%
1
3.3%
1
2.1%
3
1.6%
5
Same 45.2%
66
46.7%
14
48.9%
69
47.0%
149
Somewhat more 32.9%
48
46.7%
14
29.1%
41
32.5%
103
Much more 18.5%
27
3.3%
1
19.9%
28
17.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
30
100.0%
141

317


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Much less 1.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
Somewhat less 1.8%
3
1.3%
2
1.6%
5
Same 49.7%
84
44.4%
68
47.2%
152
Somewhat more 30.8%
52
34.0%
52
32.3%
104
Much more 16.6%
28
19.0%
29
17.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
153

322


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Much less 0.9%
2
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Somewhat less 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
Same 53.1%
119
18.5%
5
28.9%
13
56.0%
14
47.0%
151
Somewhat more 32.1%
72
33.3%
9
35.6%
16
28.0%
7
32.4%
104
Much more 12.5%
28
44.4%
12
28.9%
13
16.0%
4
17.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
25

321


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Much less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.2%
4
Somewhat less 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.0%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
Same 7.1%
1
45.9%
39
52.0%
26
46.2%
42
45.9%
17
60.0%
27
47.2%
152
Somewhat more 42.9%
6
30.6%
26
34.0%
17
38.5%
35
27.0%
10
22.2%
10
32.3%
104
Much more 50.0%
7
21.2%
18
10.0%
5
13.2%
12
24.3%
9
13.3%
6
17.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
85
100.0%
50
100.0%
91
100.0%
37
100.0%
45

322

Bookmark and Share