Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H8AW1

[Wave 1] Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about your current primary congregation (i.e., the congregation you attend the most). My congregation feels like family to me
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 63 30% 30% -1.14
Somewhat agree 62 29.5% 59.5% -.26
Neither 53 25.2% 84.8% .62
Somewhat disagree 23 11% 95.7% 1.5
Strongly disagree 9 4.3% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
7
39.7%
23
17.1%
7
25.9%
14
26.8%
11
30.0%
62
Somewhat agree 23.1%
3
25.9%
15
34.1%
14
29.6%
16
34.1%
14
30.0%
62
Neither 15.4%
2
17.2%
10
34.1%
14
31.5%
17
19.5%
8
24.6%
51
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
13.8%
8
9.8%
4
9.3%
5
14.6%
6
11.1%
23
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
3.4%
2
4.9%
2
3.7%
2
4.9%
2
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
58
100.0%
41
100.0%
54
100.0%
41

207


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
30
28.6%
6
28.6%
26
29.8%
62
Somewhat agree 25.0%
24
19.0%
4
36.3%
33
29.3%
61
Neither 28.1%
27
33.3%
7
20.9%
19
25.5%
53
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
10
19.0%
4
9.9%
9
11.1%
23
Strongly disagree 5.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
21
100.0%
91

208


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
33
29.7%
30
30.0%
63
Somewhat agree 27.5%
30
31.7%
32
29.5%
62
Neither 28.4%
31
21.8%
22
25.2%
53
Somewhat disagree 8.3%
9
13.9%
14
11.0%
23
Strongly disagree 5.5%
6
3.0%
3
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
101

210


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
38
54.5%
12
34.4%
11
11.1%
2
30.1%
63
Somewhat agree 31.4%
43
31.8%
7
25.0%
8
22.2%
4
29.7%
62
Neither 23.4%
32
4.5%
1
25.0%
8
61.1%
11
24.9%
52
Somewhat disagree 13.9%
19
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
5.6%
1
11.0%
23
Strongly disagree 3.6%
5
9.1%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

209


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
6
41.9%
26
28.2%
11
18.8%
12
31.8%
7
9.1%
1
30.0%
63
Somewhat agree 41.7%
5
30.6%
19
28.2%
11
29.7%
19
22.7%
5
27.3%
3
29.5%
62
Neither 8.3%
1
17.7%
11
20.5%
8
35.9%
23
27.3%
6
36.4%
4
25.2%
53
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
6.5%
4
17.9%
7
10.9%
7
13.6%
3
18.2%
2
11.0%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.1%
2
4.7%
3
4.5%
1
9.1%
1
4.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
62
100.0%
39
100.0%
64
100.0%
22
100.0%
11

210

Bookmark and Share