Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H8CW1

[Wave 1] I feel like an outsider in my congregation
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7 3.3% 3.3% -2.48
Somewhat agree 21 10% 13.3% -1.63
Neither 50 23.7% 37% -.78
Somewhat disagree 37 17.5% 54.5% .07
Strongly disagree 96 45.5% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
1
6.9%
4
2.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
Somewhat agree 7.1%
1
13.8%
8
12.2%
5
7.4%
4
7.3%
3
10.1%
21
Neither 21.4%
3
19.0%
11
26.8%
11
22.2%
12
26.8%
11
23.1%
48
Somewhat disagree 28.6%
4
12.1%
7
22.0%
9
22.2%
12
12.2%
5
17.8%
37
Strongly disagree 35.7%
5
48.3%
28
36.6%
15
46.3%
25
53.7%
22
45.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
58
100.0%
41
100.0%
54
100.0%
41

208


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
3
4.8%
1
2.2%
2
2.9%
6
Somewhat agree 9.4%
9
4.8%
1
12.0%
11
10.0%
21
Neither 28.1%
27
28.6%
6
18.5%
17
23.9%
50
Somewhat disagree 15.6%
15
23.8%
5
18.5%
17
17.7%
37
Strongly disagree 43.8%
42
38.1%
8
48.9%
45
45.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
21
100.0%
92

209


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
4
3.0%
3
3.3%
7
Somewhat agree 8.2%
9
11.9%
12
10.0%
21
Neither 27.3%
30
19.8%
20
23.7%
50
Somewhat disagree 14.5%
16
20.8%
21
17.5%
37
Strongly disagree 46.4%
51
44.6%
45
45.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
101

211


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
5
4.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
Somewhat agree 13.0%
18
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
11.1%
2
10.0%
21
Neither 22.5%
31
18.2%
4
21.9%
7
38.9%
7
23.3%
49
Somewhat disagree 18.1%
25
4.5%
1
31.3%
10
5.6%
1
17.6%
37
Strongly disagree 42.8%
59
72.7%
16
40.6%
13
44.4%
8
45.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.5%
1
9.1%
2
9.1%
1
3.3%
7
Somewhat agree 0.0%
0
9.7%
6
15.4%
6
9.2%
6
9.1%
2
9.1%
1
10.0%
21
Neither 8.3%
1
14.5%
9
20.5%
8
36.9%
24
27.3%
6
18.2%
2
23.7%
50
Somewhat disagree 8.3%
1
21.0%
13
15.4%
6
15.4%
10
13.6%
3
36.4%
4
17.5%
37
Strongly disagree 75.0%
9
54.8%
34
43.6%
17
36.9%
24
40.9%
9
27.3%
3
45.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
62
100.0%
39
100.0%
65
100.0%
22
100.0%
11

211

Bookmark and Share