Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H9AW1

[Wave 1] Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about your current primary congregation. How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with: sermons, preaching, or homilies?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 96 45.5% 45.5% -.87
Somewhat satisfied 75 35.5% 81% .18
Neither 23 10.9% 91.9% 1.23
Somewhat dissatisfied 15 7.1% 99.1% 2.28
Very dissatisfied 2 .9% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 42.9%
6
56.7%
34
45.0%
18
31.5%
17
50.0%
20
45.7%
95
Somewhat satisfied 21.4%
3
25.0%
15
40.0%
16
46.3%
25
37.5%
15
35.6%
74
Neither 21.4%
3
6.7%
4
12.5%
5
14.8%
8
5.0%
2
10.6%
22
Somewhat dissatisfied 14.3%
2
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
5.0%
2
7.2%
15
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
60
100.0%
40
100.0%
54
100.0%
40

208


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.2%
39
52.4%
11
49.5%
45
45.5%
95
Somewhat satisfied 41.2%
40
33.3%
7
30.8%
28
35.9%
75
Neither 10.3%
10
4.8%
1
13.2%
12
11.0%
23
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.2%
7
4.8%
1
6.6%
6
6.7%
14
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
21
100.0%
91

209


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.4%
52
44.4%
44
45.5%
96
Somewhat satisfied 34.8%
39
36.4%
36
35.5%
75
Neither 11.6%
13
10.1%
10
10.9%
23
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.4%
6
9.1%
9
7.1%
15
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
99

211


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 43.1%
59
59.1%
13
54.5%
18
33.3%
6
45.7%
96
Somewhat satisfied 35.0%
48
36.4%
8
30.3%
10
50.0%
9
35.7%
75
Neither 11.7%
16
4.5%
1
6.1%
2
16.7%
3
10.5%
22
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.8%
12
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
15
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
18

210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 58.3%
7
60.3%
38
31.6%
12
34.8%
23
60.0%
12
33.3%
4
45.5%
96
Somewhat satisfied 41.7%
5
28.6%
18
39.5%
15
45.5%
30
10.0%
2
41.7%
5
35.5%
75
Neither 0.0%
0
7.9%
5
15.8%
6
12.1%
8
10.0%
2
16.7%
2
10.9%
23
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
10.5%
4
7.6%
5
15.0%
3
8.3%
1
7.1%
15
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
66
100.0%
20
100.0%
12

211

Bookmark and Share