Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H9BW1

[Wave 1] How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with: the music at worship services?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 106 49.8% 49.8% -.78
Somewhat satisfied 69 32.4% 82.2% .2
Neither 19 8.9% 91.1% 1.19
Somewhat dissatisfied 14 6.6% 97.7% 2.18
Very dissatisfied 5 2.3% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 56.3%
9
55.0%
33
55.0%
22
46.3%
25
37.5%
15
49.5%
104
Somewhat satisfied 25.0%
4
30.0%
18
30.0%
12
29.6%
16
47.5%
19
32.9%
69
Neither 12.5%
2
3.3%
2
10.0%
4
11.1%
6
10.0%
4
8.6%
18
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.3%
1
8.3%
5
5.0%
2
7.4%
4
5.0%
2
6.7%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
60
100.0%
40
100.0%
54
100.0%
40

210


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.4%
46
59.1%
13
48.9%
45
49.3%
104
Somewhat satisfied 33.0%
32
18.2%
4
35.9%
33
32.7%
69
Neither 9.3%
9
9.1%
2
8.7%
8
9.0%
19
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.2%
6
13.6%
3
5.4%
5
6.6%
14
Very dissatisfied 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
22
100.0%
92

211


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 49.6%
56
50.0%
50
49.8%
106
Somewhat satisfied 30.1%
34
35.0%
35
32.4%
69
Neither 10.6%
12
7.0%
7
8.9%
19
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.3%
6
8.0%
8
6.6%
14
Very dissatisfied 4.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
100

213


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.5%
66
68.2%
15
57.6%
19
33.3%
6
50.0%
106
Somewhat satisfied 33.8%
47
22.7%
5
27.3%
9
38.9%
7
32.1%
68
Neither 10.1%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
16.7%
3
9.0%
19
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.8%
8
4.5%
1
9.1%
3
11.1%
2
6.6%
14
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
4
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
18

212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 83.3%
10
54.0%
34
39.5%
15
44.8%
30
52.4%
11
50.0%
6
49.8%
106
Somewhat satisfied 16.7%
2
31.7%
20
36.8%
14
40.3%
27
23.8%
5
8.3%
1
32.4%
69
Neither 0.0%
0
7.9%
5
7.9%
3
9.0%
6
14.3%
3
16.7%
2
8.9%
19
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
7.9%
3
4.5%
3
9.5%
2
16.7%
2
6.6%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
67
100.0%
21
100.0%
12

213

Bookmark and Share