Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H9CW1

[Wave 1] How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with: community outreach or service ministries?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 85 40.5% 40.5% -.98
Somewhat satisfied 62 29.5% 70% 0
Neither 44 21% 91% .99
Somewhat dissatisfied 17 8.1% 99% 1.98
Very dissatisfied 2 1% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.5%
6
52.5%
31
42.5%
17
26.4%
14
41.0%
16
40.6%
84
Somewhat satisfied 31.3%
5
23.7%
14
17.5%
7
37.7%
20
38.5%
15
29.5%
61
Neither 12.5%
2
13.6%
8
30.0%
12
28.3%
15
15.4%
6
20.8%
43
Somewhat dissatisfied 18.8%
3
10.2%
6
7.5%
3
5.7%
3
5.1%
2
8.2%
17
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
59
100.0%
40
100.0%
53
100.0%
39

207


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 41.7%
40
50.0%
10
37.0%
34
40.4%
84
Somewhat satisfied 25.0%
24
15.0%
3
38.0%
35
29.8%
62
Neither 24.0%
23
35.0%
7
15.2%
14
21.2%
44
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.3%
8
0.0%
0
8.7%
8
7.7%
16
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
20
100.0%
92

208


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.5%
51
34.7%
34
40.5%
85
Somewhat satisfied 25.9%
29
33.7%
33
29.5%
62
Neither 21.4%
24
20.4%
20
21.0%
44
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.3%
7
10.2%
10
8.1%
17
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
98

210


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.8%
50
72.7%
16
48.5%
16
16.7%
3
40.7%
85
Somewhat satisfied 33.8%
46
18.2%
4
15.2%
5
33.3%
6
29.2%
61
Neither 20.6%
28
0.0%
0
27.3%
9
38.9%
7
21.1%
44
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.8%
12
9.1%
2
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
17
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
18

209


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 83.3%
10
46.0%
29
21.1%
8
34.3%
23
57.9%
11
36.4%
4
40.5%
85
Somewhat satisfied 16.7%
2
33.3%
21
39.5%
15
28.4%
19
21.1%
4
9.1%
1
29.5%
62
Neither 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
31.6%
12
29.9%
20
15.8%
3
45.5%
5
21.0%
44
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
11.1%
7
7.9%
3
7.5%
5
5.3%
1
9.1%
1
8.1%
17
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
67
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

210

Bookmark and Share