Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H9DW1

[Wave 1] How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with: religious education classes for adults, such as Sunday, Church, or Sabbath school, Bible class, Quran class, etc.?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 89 43% 43% -.98
Somewhat satisfied 56 27.1% 70% .09
Neither 54 26.1% 96.1% 1.17
Somewhat dissatisfied 7 3.4% 99.5% 2.24
Very dissatisfied 1 .5% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.3%
8
52.5%
31
39.5%
15
31.5%
17
44.7%
17
43.1%
88
Somewhat satisfied 26.7%
4
22.0%
13
26.3%
10
35.2%
19
26.3%
10
27.5%
56
Neither 13.3%
2
20.3%
12
28.9%
11
31.5%
17
26.3%
10
25.5%
52
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.7%
1
3.4%
2
5.3%
2
1.9%
1
2.6%
1
3.4%
7
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
59
100.0%
38
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

204


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 42.4%
39
50.0%
11
41.8%
38
42.9%
88
Somewhat satisfied 26.1%
24
9.1%
2
31.9%
29
26.8%
55
Neither 28.3%
26
40.9%
9
20.9%
19
26.3%
54
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
3.4%
7
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
22
100.0%
91

205


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.9%
51
39.6%
38
43.0%
89
Somewhat satisfied 26.1%
29
28.1%
27
27.1%
56
Neither 24.3%
27
28.1%
27
26.1%
54
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.7%
3
4.2%
4
3.4%
7
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
96

207


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.4%
55
59.1%
13
48.4%
15
29.4%
5
42.7%
88
Somewhat satisfied 27.2%
37
27.3%
6
22.6%
7
35.3%
6
27.2%
56
Neither 26.5%
36
13.6%
3
29.0%
9
35.3%
6
26.2%
54
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
Very dissatisfied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
22
100.0%
31
100.0%
17

206


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 58.3%
7
52.4%
33
27.0%
10
39.1%
25
55.0%
11
27.3%
3
43.0%
89
Somewhat satisfied 25.0%
3
31.7%
20
32.4%
12
25.0%
16
20.0%
4
9.1%
1
27.1%
56
Neither 16.7%
2
11.1%
7
37.8%
14
29.7%
19
25.0%
5
63.6%
7
26.1%
54
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.7%
1
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
63
100.0%
37
100.0%
64
100.0%
20
100.0%
11

207

Bookmark and Share