Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H9EW1

[Wave 1] How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with: the children's programs or youth groups?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 90 45% 45% -.92
Somewhat satisfied 49 24.5% 69.5% .05
Neither 45 22.5% 92% 1.03
Somewhat dissatisfied 14 7% 99% 2.01
Very dissatisfied 2 1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 75.0%
12
52.6%
30
37.8%
14
35.3%
18
41.7%
15
45.2%
89
Somewhat satisfied 18.8%
3
21.1%
12
21.6%
8
29.4%
15
27.8%
10
24.4%
48
Neither 6.3%
1
15.8%
9
37.8%
14
23.5%
12
22.2%
8
22.3%
44
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
8.8%
5
2.7%
1
11.8%
6
5.6%
2
7.1%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
57
100.0%
37
100.0%
51
100.0%
36

197


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 48.9%
45
47.4%
9
40.2%
35
44.9%
89
Somewhat satisfied 19.6%
18
31.6%
6
28.7%
25
24.7%
49
Neither 22.8%
21
15.8%
3
24.1%
21
22.7%
45
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.6%
7
5.3%
1
5.7%
5
6.6%
13
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
19
100.0%
87

198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 49.5%
52
40.0%
38
45.0%
90
Somewhat satisfied 19.0%
20
30.5%
29
24.5%
49
Neither 25.7%
27
18.9%
18
22.5%
45
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.8%
4
10.5%
10
7.0%
14
Very dissatisfied 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
95

200


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 42.2%
54
54.5%
12
59.4%
19
23.5%
4
44.7%
89
Somewhat satisfied 24.2%
31
27.3%
6
18.8%
6
35.3%
6
24.6%
49
Neither 24.2%
31
4.5%
1
18.8%
6
41.2%
7
22.6%
45
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.8%
10
13.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
14
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
17

199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 66.7%
8
55.7%
34
37.8%
14
36.5%
23
37.5%
6
45.5%
5
45.0%
90
Somewhat satisfied 16.7%
2
19.7%
12
27.0%
10
31.7%
20
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
24.5%
49
Neither 0.0%
0
13.1%
8
32.4%
12
23.8%
15
31.3%
5
45.5%
5
22.5%
45
Somewhat dissatisfied 16.7%
2
9.8%
6
2.7%
1
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.0%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
61
100.0%
37
100.0%
63
100.0%
16
100.0%
11

200

Bookmark and Share