Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H9FW1

[Wave 1] How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with: how money is handled or spent?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 73 34.6% 34.6% -1.07
Somewhat satisfied 72 34.1% 68.7% -.06
Neither 50 23.7% 92.4% .95
Somewhat dissatisfied 12 5.7% 98.1% 1.96
Very dissatisfied 4 1.9% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.0%
8
41.7%
25
33.3%
13
22.6%
12
35.0%
14
34.6%
72
Somewhat satisfied 31.3%
5
31.7%
19
35.9%
14
30.2%
16
42.5%
17
34.1%
71
Neither 18.8%
3
20.0%
12
25.6%
10
30.2%
16
20.0%
8
23.6%
49
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
2.6%
1
11.3%
6
2.5%
1
5.8%
12
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
60
100.0%
39
100.0%
53
100.0%
40

208


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 34.7%
33
27.3%
6
37.0%
34
34.9%
73
Somewhat satisfied 35.8%
34
27.3%
6
33.7%
31
34.0%
71
Neither 21.1%
20
40.9%
9
21.7%
20
23.4%
49
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.4%
7
4.5%
1
4.3%
4
5.7%
12
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
22
100.0%
92

209


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.3%
41
32.7%
32
34.6%
73
Somewhat satisfied 35.4%
40
32.7%
32
34.1%
72
Neither 21.2%
24
26.5%
26
23.7%
50
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.3%
6
6.1%
6
5.7%
12
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
2
2.0%
2
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
98

211


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.8%
47
54.5%
12
39.4%
13
6.3%
1
34.8%
73
Somewhat satisfied 33.1%
46
31.8%
7
30.3%
10
50.0%
8
33.8%
71
Neither 24.5%
34
9.1%
2
21.2%
7
43.8%
7
23.8%
50
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.5%
9
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
16

210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 58.3%
7
49.2%
31
21.1%
8
24.2%
16
38.1%
8
27.3%
3
34.6%
73
Somewhat satisfied 33.3%
4
23.8%
15
31.6%
12
47.0%
31
33.3%
7
27.3%
3
34.1%
72
Neither 8.3%
1
23.8%
15
36.8%
14
18.2%
12
23.8%
5
27.3%
3
23.7%
50
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.3%
2
9.1%
6
4.8%
1
18.2%
2
5.7%
12
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
11

211

Bookmark and Share