Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H9GW1

[Wave 1] How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with: how major decisions are made?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 66 31.4% 31.4% -1.09
Somewhat satisfied 71 33.8% 65.2% -.18
Neither 46 21.9% 87.1% .73
Somewhat dissatisfied 19 9% 96.2% 1.64
Very dissatisfied 8 3.8% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.5%
6
38.3%
23
30.8%
12
19.2%
10
35.0%
14
31.4%
65
Somewhat satisfied 37.5%
6
31.7%
19
30.8%
12
30.8%
16
45.0%
18
34.3%
71
Neither 25.0%
4
16.7%
10
30.8%
12
26.9%
14
12.5%
5
21.7%
45
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
10.0%
6
5.1%
2
17.3%
9
5.0%
2
9.2%
19
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
5.8%
3
2.5%
1
3.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
60
100.0%
39
100.0%
52
100.0%
40

207


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 26.3%
25
31.8%
7
37.4%
34
31.7%
66
Somewhat satisfied 37.9%
36
27.3%
6
29.7%
27
33.2%
69
Neither 23.2%
22
27.3%
6
19.8%
18
22.1%
46
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.5%
9
9.1%
2
8.8%
8
9.1%
19
Very dissatisfied 3.2%
3
4.5%
1
4.4%
4
3.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
22
100.0%
91

208


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.3%
41
25.8%
25
31.4%
66
Somewhat satisfied 30.1%
34
38.1%
37
33.8%
71
Neither 23.0%
26
20.6%
20
21.9%
46
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.2%
7
12.4%
12
9.0%
19
Very dissatisfied 4.4%
5
3.1%
3
3.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
97

210


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.3%
46
36.4%
8
33.3%
11
6.3%
1
31.6%
66
Somewhat satisfied 31.2%
43
50.0%
11
27.3%
9
50.0%
8
34.0%
71
Neither 21.0%
29
4.5%
1
27.3%
9
37.5%
6
21.5%
45
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.4%
13
4.5%
1
12.1%
4
6.3%
1
9.1%
19
Very dissatisfied 5.1%
7
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
16

209


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.3%
4
50.8%
32
18.9%
7
21.2%
14
33.3%
7
18.2%
2
31.4%
66
Somewhat satisfied 58.3%
7
23.8%
15
29.7%
11
42.4%
28
38.1%
8
18.2%
2
33.8%
71
Neither 0.0%
0
14.3%
9
32.4%
12
25.8%
17
19.0%
4
36.4%
4
21.9%
46
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.3%
1
6.3%
4
13.5%
5
9.1%
6
4.8%
1
18.2%
2
9.0%
19
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.4%
2
1.5%
1
4.8%
1
9.1%
1
3.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
63
100.0%
37
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
11

210

Bookmark and Share