Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H10W1

[Wave 1] How close do you feel to your primary religious leader (such as a pastor, imam, rabbi, or priest) at your congregation?
  1) Extremely
  2) Very
  3) Quite
  4) A little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely 15 6.8% 6.8% -2.12
Very 32 14.5% 21.4% -1.33
Quite 35 15.9% 37.3% -.54
A little 64 29.1% 66.4% .25
Not at all 74 33.6% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely 6.3%
1
9.7%
6
7.5%
3
1.7%
1
7.3%
3
6.5%
14
Very 31.3%
5
12.9%
8
12.5%
5
12.1%
7
17.1%
7
14.7%
32
Quite 18.8%
3
19.4%
12
10.0%
4
15.5%
9
17.1%
7
16.1%
35
A little 12.5%
2
29.0%
18
32.5%
13
32.8%
19
29.3%
12
29.5%
64
Not at all 31.3%
5
29.0%
18
37.5%
15
37.9%
22
29.3%
12
33.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
62
100.0%
40
100.0%
58
100.0%
41

217


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Extremely 5.9%
6
8.7%
2
7.5%
7
6.9%
15
Very 10.8%
11
13.0%
3
18.3%
17
14.2%
31
Quite 18.6%
19
21.7%
5
11.8%
11
16.1%
35
A little 26.5%
27
21.7%
5
33.3%
31
28.9%
63
Not at all 38.2%
39
34.8%
8
29.0%
27
33.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
23
100.0%
93

218


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely 6.0%
7
7.8%
8
6.8%
15
Very 17.9%
21
10.7%
11
14.5%
32
Quite 16.2%
19
15.5%
16
15.9%
35
A little 27.4%
32
31.1%
32
29.1%
64
Not at all 32.5%
38
35.0%
36
33.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
103

220


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Extremely 7.0%
10
13.6%
3
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
Very 14.7%
21
27.3%
6
8.6%
3
10.5%
2
14.6%
32
Quite 13.3%
19
27.3%
6
22.9%
8
10.5%
2
16.0%
35
A little 33.6%
48
22.7%
5
11.4%
4
36.8%
7
29.2%
64
Not at all 31.5%
45
9.1%
2
51.4%
18
42.1%
8
33.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
22
100.0%
35
100.0%
19

219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Extremely 0.0%
0
11.1%
7
15.4%
6
1.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
Very 41.7%
5
22.2%
14
7.7%
3
8.7%
6
12.5%
3
7.7%
1
14.5%
32
Quite 33.3%
4
15.9%
10
17.9%
7
13.0%
9
16.7%
4
7.7%
1
15.9%
35
A little 16.7%
2
34.9%
22
20.5%
8
34.8%
24
25.0%
6
15.4%
2
29.1%
64
Not at all 8.3%
1
15.9%
10
38.5%
15
42.0%
29
41.7%
10
69.2%
9
33.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
63
100.0%
39
100.0%
69
100.0%
24
100.0%
13

220

Bookmark and Share