Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H11W1

[Wave 1] How much respect do you have for the head primary religious leader as a religious leader?
  1) A great deal
  2) A good bit
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 107 48.9% 48.9% -.87
A good bit 73 33.3% 82.2% .34
A little 32 14.6% 96.8% 1.54
None at all 7 3.2% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 68.8%
11
50.0%
31
65.0%
26
31.6%
18
48.8%
20
49.1%
106
A good bit 12.5%
2
29.0%
18
20.0%
8
50.9%
29
36.6%
15
33.3%
72
A little 12.5%
2
14.5%
9
15.0%
6
14.0%
8
14.6%
6
14.4%
31
None at all 6.3%
1
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
62
100.0%
40
100.0%
57
100.0%
41

216


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
A great deal 48.5%
49
43.5%
10
50.5%
47
48.8%
106
A good bit 31.7%
32
34.8%
8
35.5%
33
33.6%
73
A little 16.8%
17
17.4%
4
10.8%
10
14.3%
31
None at all 3.0%
3
4.3%
1
3.2%
3
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
23
100.0%
93

217


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great deal 50.4%
59
47.1%
48
48.9%
107
A good bit 33.3%
39
33.3%
34
33.3%
73
A little 11.1%
13
18.6%
19
14.6%
32
None at all 5.1%
6
1.0%
1
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
102

219


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
A great deal 43.0%
61
72.7%
16
60.0%
21
47.4%
9
49.1%
107
A good bit 36.6%
52
22.7%
5
25.7%
9
31.6%
6
33.0%
72
A little 16.2%
23
4.5%
1
11.4%
4
21.1%
4
14.7%
32
None at all 4.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
22
100.0%
35
100.0%
19

218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
A great deal 83.3%
10
65.1%
41
23.7%
9
47.8%
33
37.5%
9
38.5%
5
48.9%
107
A good bit 16.7%
2
25.4%
16
52.6%
20
33.3%
23
37.5%
9
23.1%
3
33.3%
73
A little 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
21.1%
8
14.5%
10
20.8%
5
23.1%
3
14.6%
32
None at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.3%
3
4.2%
1
15.4%
2
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
69
100.0%
24
100.0%
13

219

Bookmark and Share