Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA28W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you held a leadership position in your congregation such as teacher, elder, deacon, small group or youth group leader, worship leader, or choir director?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 4 .5% .5% -10.06
Yes 165 20.4% 20.9% -1.34
No 640 79.1% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
Yes 12.2%
6
18.4%
44
15.8%
31
24.0%
43
27.1%
35
20.1%
159
No 87.8%
43
80.8%
193
84.2%
165
75.4%
135
72.1%
93
79.4%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Yes 18.0%
77
17.6%
19
25.2%
67
20.3%
163
No 81.3%
347
82.4%
89
74.4%
198
79.2%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Yes 18.1%
98
25.0%
67
20.4%
165
No 81.3%
440
74.6%
200
79.1%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Yes 20.9%
93
23.1%
45
14.9%
18
18.8%
9
20.4%
165
No 78.4%
348
76.4%
149
85.1%
103
81.3%
39
79.1%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Yes 25.3%
25
27.5%
60
25.3%
24
12.2%
27
20.8%
22
10.0%
7
20.4%
165
No 73.7%
73
72.5%
158
72.6%
69
87.8%
194
78.3%
83
90.0%
63
79.1%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share