Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PH12_1W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you been involved in any of the following activities or positions at your congregation: held a leadership position (teacher, elder, deacon, small group or youth leader, worship leader, etc.)?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 54 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

53


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
30
100.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
30

54


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
22

54


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
39
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

54


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

54

Bookmark and Share