Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PH12_3W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you been involved in any of the following activities or positions at your congregation: organized events or groups?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
8
100.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

48


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
25

48


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
21

49


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
33
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

49


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

49

Bookmark and Share