Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H13W1

[Wave 1] In a typical month, does your work at your congregation in leadership positions, including organizing events or serving on committees, take up more than one hour of your time?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 26.6% 26.6% -1.66
No 157 73.4% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
5
24.6%
15
16.3%
7
25.9%
14
39.5%
15
26.5%
56
No 66.7%
10
75.4%
46
83.7%
36
74.1%
40
60.5%
23
73.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
61
100.0%
43
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

211


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
22
22.7%
5
31.2%
29
26.5%
56
No 77.1%
74
77.3%
17
68.8%
64
73.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
22
100.0%
93

211


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
30
27.8%
27
26.6%
57
No 74.4%
87
72.2%
70
73.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
97

214


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
38
57.1%
12
15.2%
5
11.1%
2
26.8%
57
No 73.0%
103
42.9%
9
84.8%
28
88.9%
16
73.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
21
100.0%
33
100.0%
18

213


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
35.4%
23
38.9%
14
9.1%
6
31.8%
7
13.3%
2
26.6%
57
No 50.0%
5
64.6%
42
61.1%
22
90.9%
60
68.2%
15
86.7%
13
73.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
65
100.0%
36
100.0%
66
100.0%
22
100.0%
15

214

Bookmark and Share