Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H14W1

[Wave 1] About how many hours per week on average does your work at your congregation take up?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Five or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 21 25.9% 25.9% -1.21
1 12 14.8% 40.7% -.65
2 15 18.5% 59.3% -.09
3 12 14.8% 74.1% .47
4 8 9.9% 84% 1.03
Five or more 13 16% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
0 37.5%
3
31.8%
7
53.3%
8
11.8%
2
5.9%
1
26.6%
21
1 37.5%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
23.5%
4
15.2%
12
2 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
6.7%
1
35.3%
6
29.4%
5
17.7%
14
3 12.5%
1
13.6%
3
20.0%
3
11.8%
2
17.6%
3
15.2%
12
4 12.5%
1
13.6%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
8.9%
7
Five or more 0.0%
0
27.3%
6
13.3%
2
17.6%
3
11.8%
2
16.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
17

79


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
0 38.2%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
26.3%
21
1 11.8%
4
33.3%
2
15.0%
6
15.0%
12
2 5.9%
2
16.7%
1
30.0%
12
18.8%
15
3 20.6%
7
16.7%
1
10.0%
4
15.0%
12
4 14.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
10.0%
8
Five or more 8.8%
3
33.3%
2
17.5%
7
15.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
6
100.0%
40

80


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 27.9%
12
23.7%
9
25.9%
21
1 11.6%
5
18.4%
7
14.8%
12
2 16.3%
7
21.1%
8
18.5%
15
3 11.6%
5
18.4%
7
14.8%
12
4 11.6%
5
7.9%
3
9.9%
8
Five or more 20.9%
9
10.5%
4
16.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
38

81


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
0 19.2%
10
15.4%
2
58.3%
7
50.0%
2
25.9%
21
1 13.5%
7
23.1%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
12
2 25.0%
13
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
25.0%
1
18.5%
15
3 13.5%
7
23.1%
3
8.3%
1
25.0%
1
14.8%
12
4 7.7%
4
23.1%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
Five or more 21.2%
11
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

81


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
0 20.0%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
61.1%
11
40.0%
4
50.0%
2
25.9%
21
1 20.0%
1
10.7%
3
31.3%
5
11.1%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
12
2 0.0%
0
21.4%
6
25.0%
4
11.1%
2
10.0%
1
50.0%
2
18.5%
15
3 20.0%
1
17.9%
5
25.0%
4
5.6%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
12
4 40.0%
2
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
5.6%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
Five or more 0.0%
0
28.6%
8
12.5%
2
5.6%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

81

Bookmark and Share