Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H15W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you participated in any other activities, groups, or organizations of this congregation, such as social gatherings, choir, small groups or prayer meetings, outreach or social service groups, etc.?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 119 51.7% 51.7% -.96
No 111 48.3% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
5
57.6%
38
40.0%
18
51.7%
30
65.9%
27
52.0%
118
No 70.6%
12
42.4%
28
60.0%
27
48.3%
28
34.1%
14
48.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
58
100.0%
41

227


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
46
52.2%
12
60.8%
59
51.5%
117
No 57.0%
61
47.8%
11
39.2%
38
48.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
23
100.0%
97

227


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
56
61.2%
63
51.7%
119
No 55.9%
71
38.8%
40
48.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
103

230


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
85
66.7%
16
27.8%
10
42.1%
8
52.0%
119
No 43.3%
65
33.3%
8
72.2%
26
57.9%
11
48.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

229


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
8
64.7%
44
60.5%
23
36.6%
26
53.8%
14
26.7%
4
51.7%
119
No 33.3%
4
35.3%
24
39.5%
15
63.4%
45
46.2%
12
73.3%
11
48.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
38
100.0%
71
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

230

Bookmark and Share