Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PH16W1

[Wave 1] Do you, personally, believe the following about the holy scriptures of your religion?
  0) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No religion 69 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No religion 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
15
100.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

68


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No religion 100.0%
39
100.0%
12
100.0%
16
100.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
12
100.0%
16

67


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No religion 100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
27

69


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No religion 100.0%
54
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No religion 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
36
100.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
36

69

Bookmark and Share