Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PH16AW1

[Wave 1] Do you, personally, believe the following about the holy scriptures of your religion: fully inspired by God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 247 75.1% 75.1% -.53
No 39 11.9% 86.9% .85
Don't know 41 12.5% 99.4% 2.23
No religion 2 .6% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
20
91.1%
82
85.1%
57
65.4%
53
52.5%
31
75.5%
243
No 8.0%
2
5.6%
5
7.5%
5
13.6%
11
25.4%
15
11.8%
38
Don't know 12.0%
3
3.3%
3
6.0%
4
21.0%
17
20.3%
12
12.1%
39
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
90
100.0%
67
100.0%
81
100.0%
59

322


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
100
73.5%
25
84.3%
118
74.8%
243
No 16.6%
25
8.8%
3
7.9%
11
12.0%
39
Don't know 16.6%
25
17.6%
6
7.1%
10
12.6%
41
No religion 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
34
100.0%
140

325


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
131
76.8%
116
75.1%
247
No 11.8%
21
11.9%
18
11.9%
39
Don't know 13.5%
24
11.3%
17
12.5%
41
No religion 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
151

329


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
166
81.8%
27
79.1%
34
64.3%
18
74.9%
245
No 14.8%
33
3.0%
1
7.0%
3
7.1%
2
11.9%
39
Don't know 10.8%
24
12.1%
4
14.0%
6
25.0%
7
12.5%
41
No religion 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
33
100.0%
43
100.0%
28

327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
14
87.2%
82
69.8%
37
80.9%
72
62.2%
28
45.2%
14
75.1%
247
No 5.9%
1
4.3%
4
17.0%
9
10.1%
9
20.0%
9
22.6%
7
11.9%
39
Don't know 5.9%
1
8.5%
8
13.2%
7
9.0%
8
17.8%
8
29.0%
9
12.5%
41
No religion 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
94
100.0%
53
100.0%
89
100.0%
45
100.0%
31

329

Bookmark and Share