Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PH16BW1

[Wave 1] Do you, personally, believe the following about the holy scriptures of your religion: contain errors regarding science or history?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 92 28.7% 28.7% -1.3
No 132 41.1% 69.8% -.03
Don't know 94 29.3% 99.1% 1.24
No religion 3 .9% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
4
16.1%
14
27.0%
17
37.5%
30
40.7%
24
28.3%
89
No 36.0%
9
56.3%
49
44.4%
28
32.5%
26
32.2%
19
41.7%
131
Don't know 48.0%
12
26.4%
23
27.0%
17
30.0%
24
25.4%
15
29.0%
91
No religion 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
80
100.0%
59

314


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
48
38.2%
13
22.6%
31
29.0%
92
No 30.8%
45
38.2%
13
51.8%
71
40.7%
129
Don't know 35.6%
52
23.5%
8
24.1%
33
29.3%
93
No religion 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
34
100.0%
137

317


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
54
25.3%
38
28.7%
92
No 40.4%
69
42.0%
63
41.1%
132
Don't know 26.9%
46
32.0%
48
29.3%
94
No religion 1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
150

321


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
70
24.2%
8
25.0%
10
14.8%
4
28.8%
92
No 41.6%
91
45.5%
15
37.5%
15
33.3%
9
40.8%
130
Don't know 26.0%
57
27.3%
9
37.5%
15
48.1%
13
29.5%
94
No religion 0.5%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
33
100.0%
40
100.0%
27

319


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
12.9%
12
41.5%
22
31.7%
26
34.1%
15
43.8%
14
28.7%
92
No 41.2%
7
64.5%
60
24.5%
13
34.1%
28
38.6%
17
21.9%
7
41.1%
132
Don't know 35.3%
6
22.6%
21
34.0%
18
32.9%
27
27.3%
12
31.3%
10
29.3%
94
No religion 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
93
100.0%
53
100.0%
82
100.0%
44
100.0%
32

321

Bookmark and Share