Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PH16CW1

[Wave 1] Do you, personally, believe the following about the holy scriptures of your religion: contain errors on moral, spiritual, or religious matters?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 19.2% 19.2% -1.55
No 171 53.8% 73% -.13
Don't know 82 25.8% 98.7% 1.29
No religion 4 1.3% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
2
10.5%
9
15.9%
10
25.6%
20
28.8%
17
18.6%
58
No 48.0%
12
67.4%
58
57.1%
36
46.2%
36
47.5%
28
54.7%
170
Don't know 44.0%
11
19.8%
17
25.4%
16
28.2%
22
22.0%
13
25.4%
79
No religion 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
78
100.0%
59

311


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
35
21.2%
7
14.0%
19
19.4%
61
No 40.0%
58
57.6%
19
67.6%
92
53.8%
169
Don't know 34.5%
50
21.2%
7
16.9%
23
25.5%
80
No religion 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
33
100.0%
136

314


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
34
18.0%
27
19.2%
61
No 52.4%
88
55.3%
83
53.8%
171
Don't know 25.6%
43
26.0%
39
25.8%
82
No religion 1.8%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
150

318


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
44
18.2%
6
15.0%
6
14.8%
4
19.0%
60
No 55.6%
120
54.5%
18
55.0%
22
37.0%
10
53.8%
170
Don't know 23.1%
50
24.2%
8
30.0%
12
44.4%
12
25.9%
82
No religion 0.9%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
33
100.0%
40
100.0%
27

316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
2
7.5%
7
29.4%
15
20.7%
17
22.7%
10
32.3%
10
19.2%
61
No 52.9%
9
73.1%
68
41.2%
21
52.4%
43
45.5%
20
32.3%
10
53.8%
171
Don't know 29.4%
5
18.3%
17
29.4%
15
25.6%
21
31.8%
14
32.3%
10
25.8%
82
No religion 5.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
93
100.0%
51
100.0%
82
100.0%
44
100.0%
31

318

Bookmark and Share