Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA29W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you served on committees or boards at your congregation?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .4% .4% -10.94
Yes 155 19.2% 19.5% -1.49
No 651 80.5% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Yes 16.3%
8
18.8%
45
16.8%
33
17.3%
31
24.8%
32
18.8%
149
No 83.7%
41
80.3%
192
83.2%
163
82.1%
147
75.2%
97
80.8%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Yes 20.6%
88
7.4%
8
21.4%
57
19.1%
153
No 78.9%
337
92.6%
100
78.2%
208
80.5%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Yes 18.5%
100
20.5%
55
19.2%
155
No 81.1%
439
79.1%
212
80.5%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Yes 18.2%
81
29.2%
57
9.9%
12
10.4%
5
19.2%
155
No 81.3%
361
70.3%
137
90.1%
109
89.6%
43
80.4%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Yes 32.3%
32
24.3%
53
29.5%
28
8.6%
19
17.9%
19
5.7%
4
19.2%
155
No 66.7%
66
75.7%
165
68.4%
65
91.4%
202
82.1%
87
94.3%
66
80.5%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share