Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H19W1

[Wave 1] In general, how would you describe your views on religious or spiritual matters?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Very liberal
  3) Somewhat conservative
  4) Somewhat liberal
  5) Moderate
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 80 20% 20% -1.36
Very liberal 64 16% 35.9% -.77
Somewhat conservative 83 20.7% 56.6% -.18
Somewhat liberal 59 14.7% 71.3% .42
Moderate 61 15.2% 86.5% 1.01
Not sure 54 13.5% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 31.0%
9
23.9%
27
19.2%
15
16.2%
16
16.2%
12
20.1%
79
Very liberal 10.3%
3
14.2%
16
11.5%
9
19.2%
19
23.0%
17
16.3%
64
Somewhat conservative 13.8%
4
26.5%
30
23.1%
18
20.2%
20
13.5%
10
20.9%
82
Somewhat liberal 0.0%
0
8.0%
9
16.7%
13
17.2%
17
25.7%
19
14.8%
58
Moderate 27.6%
8
15.9%
18
17.9%
14
12.1%
12
8.1%
6
14.8%
58
Not sure 17.2%
5
11.5%
13
11.5%
9
15.2%
15
13.5%
10
13.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
113
100.0%
78
100.0%
99
100.0%
74

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very conservative 13.5%
26
4.3%
2
31.4%
49
19.5%
77
Very liberal 22.3%
43
10.9%
5
10.3%
16
16.2%
64
Somewhat conservative 14.0%
27
28.3%
13
26.9%
42
20.8%
82
Somewhat liberal 19.2%
37
17.4%
8
8.3%
13
14.7%
58
Moderate 16.6%
32
15.2%
7
14.1%
22
15.4%
61
Not sure 14.5%
28
23.9%
11
9.0%
14
13.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
46
100.0%
156

395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 22.5%
50
16.8%
30
20.0%
80
Very liberal 15.3%
34
16.8%
30
16.0%
64
Somewhat conservative 21.2%
47
20.1%
36
20.7%
83
Somewhat liberal 12.6%
28
17.3%
31
14.7%
59
Moderate 15.3%
34
15.1%
27
15.2%
61
Not sure 13.1%
29
14.0%
25
13.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
179

401


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very conservative 21.5%
60
28.6%
10
16.3%
8
5.7%
2
20.1%
80
Very liberal 16.5%
46
8.6%
3
20.4%
10
14.3%
5
16.1%
64
Somewhat conservative 20.4%
57
14.3%
5
26.5%
13
22.9%
8
20.9%
83
Somewhat liberal 15.8%
44
2.9%
1
14.3%
7
20.0%
7
14.8%
59
Moderate 13.6%
38
22.9%
8
16.3%
8
14.3%
5
14.8%
59
Not sure 12.2%
34
22.9%
8
6.1%
3
22.9%
8
13.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
35
100.0%
49
100.0%
35

398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very conservative 16.7%
3
35.6%
37
12.5%
7
15.8%
16
20.8%
11
8.7%
6
20.0%
80
Very liberal 5.6%
1
11.5%
12
16.1%
9
11.9%
12
13.2%
7
33.3%
23
16.0%
64
Somewhat conservative 22.2%
4
24.0%
25
32.1%
18
21.8%
22
13.2%
7
10.1%
7
20.7%
83
Somewhat liberal 5.6%
1
9.6%
10
19.6%
11
18.8%
19
13.2%
7
15.9%
11
14.7%
59
Moderate 27.8%
5
13.5%
14
16.1%
9
16.8%
17
13.2%
7
13.0%
9
15.2%
61
Not sure 22.2%
4
5.8%
6
3.6%
2
14.9%
15
26.4%
14
18.8%
13
13.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
69

401

Bookmark and Share