Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H22W1

[Wave 1] How important is God or spirituality in your life?
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Very
  4) Extremely
  5) By far the most important part of my life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 41 10.1% 10.1% -1.64
Somewhat 111 27.3% 37.3% -.87
Very 94 23.1% 60.4% -.1
Extremely 77 18.9% 79.4% .67
By far the most important part of my life 84 20.6% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all 6.9%
2
8.5%
10
8.8%
7
10.0%
10
16.4%
12
10.3%
41
Somewhat 31.0%
9
16.2%
19
22.5%
18
31.0%
31
38.4%
28
26.3%
105
Very 24.1%
7
25.6%
30
28.8%
23
25.0%
25
11.0%
8
23.3%
93
Extremely 13.8%
4
26.5%
31
17.5%
14
15.0%
15
17.8%
13
19.3%
77
By far the most important part of my life 24.1%
7
23.1%
27
22.5%
18
19.0%
19
16.4%
12
20.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
117
100.0%
80
100.0%
100
100.0%
73

399


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Not at all 12.3%
24
14.9%
7
5.1%
8
9.8%
39
Somewhat 30.3%
59
29.8%
14
24.1%
38
27.8%
111
Very 26.7%
52
19.1%
9
20.9%
33
23.5%
94
Extremely 14.9%
29
23.4%
11
21.5%
34
18.5%
74
By far the most important part of my life 15.9%
31
12.8%
6
28.5%
45
20.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
47
100.0%
158

400


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 12.8%
29
6.6%
12
10.1%
41
Somewhat 27.9%
63
26.5%
48
27.3%
111
Very 22.1%
50
24.3%
44
23.1%
94
Extremely 19.5%
44
18.2%
33
18.9%
77
By far the most important part of my life 17.7%
40
24.3%
44
20.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
181

407


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Not at all 11.3%
32
2.8%
1
2.0%
1
16.2%
6
9.9%
40
Somewhat 29.8%
84
13.9%
5
18.4%
9
35.1%
13
27.5%
111
Very 21.6%
61
19.4%
7
36.7%
18
18.9%
7
23.0%
93
Extremely 19.5%
55
22.2%
8
14.3%
7
16.2%
6
18.8%
76
By far the most important part of my life 17.7%
50
41.7%
15
28.6%
14
13.5%
5
20.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
37

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Not at all 5.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
1
7.0%
7
16.1%
9
31.0%
22
10.1%
41
Somewhat 15.8%
3
24.0%
25
33.3%
19
19.0%
19
32.1%
18
38.0%
27
27.3%
111
Very 21.1%
4
12.5%
13
29.8%
17
35.0%
35
16.1%
9
22.5%
16
23.1%
94
Extremely 21.1%
4
24.0%
25
21.1%
12
23.0%
23
16.1%
9
5.6%
4
18.9%
77
By far the most important part of my life 36.8%
7
38.5%
40
14.0%
8
16.0%
16
19.6%
11
2.8%
2
20.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
71

407

Bookmark and Share