Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA30W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you organized events or groups at your congregation?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .4% .4% -10.72
Yes 169 20.9% 21.3% -1.43
No 637 78.7% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Yes 8.2%
4
18.0%
43
21.9%
43
22.9%
41
24.0%
31
20.5%
162
No 91.8%
45
81.2%
194
78.1%
153
76.5%
137
76.0%
98
79.2%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Yes 19.0%
81
14.8%
16
26.3%
70
20.8%
167
No 80.6%
344
85.2%
92
73.3%
195
78.8%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Yes 20.1%
109
22.4%
60
20.9%
169
No 79.5%
430
77.2%
207
78.7%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Yes 21.4%
95
26.2%
51
12.4%
15
16.7%
8
20.9%
169
No 78.2%
347
73.3%
143
87.6%
106
83.3%
40
78.7%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Yes 27.3%
27
28.0%
61
25.3%
24
9.0%
20
31.1%
33
5.7%
4
20.9%
169
No 71.7%
71
72.0%
157
72.6%
69
91.0%
201
68.9%
73
94.3%
66
78.7%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share