Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_I2W1

[Wave 1] Are you a United States citizen?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 377 92.9% 92.9% -.28
No 29 7.1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
25
95.7%
111
89.6%
69
94.1%
96
90.7%
68
92.7%
369
No 10.7%
3
4.3%
5
10.4%
8
5.9%
6
9.3%
7
7.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
75

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
174
93.8%
45
96.2%
152
92.8%
371
No 10.3%
20
6.3%
3
3.8%
6
7.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
48
100.0%
158

400


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
203
95.6%
174
92.9%
377
No 9.4%
21
4.4%
8
7.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
182

406


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
270
100.0%
35
79.6%
39
78.9%
30
92.8%
374
No 3.9%
11
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
21.1%
8
7.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
35
100.0%
49
100.0%
38

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
96.0%
96
98.2%
56
87.5%
91
86.0%
49
95.7%
66
92.9%
377
No 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
1.8%
1
12.5%
13
14.0%
8
4.3%
3
7.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
100
100.0%
57
100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
69

406

Bookmark and Share