Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_I6W1

[Wave 1] Before taxes and other deductions, was your total personal income from all jobs that you worked at during 2005 more or less than $40,000?
  1) $40,000 or more
  2) Less than $40,000
  3) No personal income

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$40,000 or more 151 39% 39% -1.09
Less than $40,000 157 40.6% 79.6% .25
No personal income 79 20.4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$40,000 or more 3.6%
1
22.5%
25
45.9%
34
57.9%
55
49.3%
35
39.6%
150
Less than $40,000 71.4%
20
45.0%
50
41.9%
31
30.5%
29
33.8%
24
40.6%
154
No personal income 25.0%
7
32.4%
36
12.2%
9
11.6%
11
16.9%
12
19.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
111
100.0%
74
100.0%
95
100.0%
71

379


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$40,000 or more 40.6%
76
28.9%
13
40.3%
60
39.1%
149
Less than $40,000 43.3%
81
51.1%
23
34.2%
51
40.7%
155
No personal income 16.0%
30
20.0%
9
25.5%
38
20.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
45
100.0%
149

381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$40,000 or more 48.4%
103
27.6%
48
39.0%
151
Less than $40,000 38.0%
81
43.7%
76
40.6%
157
No personal income 13.6%
29
28.7%
50
20.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
174

387


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$40,000 or more 40.1%
108
40.6%
13
25.0%
12
48.6%
17
39.1%
150
Less than $40,000 35.7%
96
40.6%
13
64.6%
31
45.7%
16
40.6%
156
No personal income 24.2%
65
18.8%
6
10.4%
5
5.7%
2
20.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
32
100.0%
48
100.0%
35

384


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$40,000 or more 38.9%
7
30.0%
30
55.6%
30
39.6%
38
37.3%
19
39.7%
27
39.0%
151
Less than $40,000 38.9%
7
48.0%
48
22.2%
12
40.6%
39
43.1%
22
42.6%
29
40.6%
157
No personal income 22.2%
4
22.0%
22
22.2%
12
19.8%
19
19.6%
10
17.6%
12
20.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
100
100.0%
54
100.0%
96
100.0%
51
100.0%
68

387

Bookmark and Share